English (Programming Languages)
linkage section [correct, standardized]
DEF: In COBOL, a section of the data division that describes data made available from another program.
OBS: linkage section: term standardized by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Langages de programmation)
linkage section [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section de la Data Division d'un programme appelé qui décrit les données accessibles du programme appelant. Ces données peuvent être citées à la fois par le programme appelant et par le programme appelé.