English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
intercar linkages [plural]
DEF: Elastic joints between passenger cars. Some play between cars is necessary to accommodate gradient changes and curves.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
intercirculation [feminine noun]
DEF: Communication élastique (articulations) entre caisses de voitures. Le jeu entre caisses est nécessaire en cas de changement de déclivité et de circulation en courbe.