English (Airborne Forces; Air Forces)
low altitude parachute extraction system [correct]; low-altitude parachute extraction system [correct]; LAPES [correct]; LAPES; low altitude parachute ejection system [avoid]
DEF: Air Force system of dropping up to 17 tons of supplies or equipment with a high degree of accuracy. In tests employing the C-130 aircraft flying at extreme low levels (five to 20 feet), cargo was extracted from the rear of aircraft by deployment of parachutes. The cargo falls to the ground and skids to a stop undamaged.
French (Forces aéroportées; Forces aériennes)
système de largage par extraction en vol rasant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SLEVR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée de terre.