English (Trucking (Road Transport); Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
1-2 modulator valve [correct]
CONT: In second gear start units, the presence of governor pressure at the bottom of the 1-2 shift valve and forward regulator pressure on the 1-2 modulator valve, plus the assistance of spring force under the 1-2 shift valve, causes the shift valve to move upward against its stop.
French (Camionnage; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
valve modulante 1-2 [correct, feminine noun]