English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cohesion [correct, standardized]; module strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree to which the tasks performed by a single program module are functionally related.
DEF: The manner and degree to which the activities of a single module are related to one another.
OBS: cohesion: Term and definition standardized by IEEE and ISO/IEC.
OBS: module strength: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
OBS: contrast with coupling.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
cohésion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indique dans quelle mesure les tâches exécutées par un module de programme unique sont fonctionnellement reliées entre elles.
DEF: Manière dont les activités d'un module unique sont en relation les unes avec les autres, et degré auquel elles sont en relation.
OBS: cohésion : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: Antonyme de couplage.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
cohesión [feminine noun]
DEF: Grado en el que un módulo ejecuta una función en general.