English (Loans)
waiver of negative pledge; negative pledge waiver
DEF: Situation whereby a lender waives its right to a negative pledge (i.e. an agreement that the borrower will not pledge any of its assets if doing so would result in less security to the lender covered under the agreement) in a loan agreement.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
renonciation à la clause de nantissement négative [feminine noun]; renonciation à la clause de nantissement pari passu [feminine noun]
Spanish (Préstamos)
dispensa de la cláusula de abstención [feminine noun]; dispensa de la cláusula de obligación negativa [feminine noun]; exención de la cláusula de abstención [feminine noun]; exención de la cláusula de obligación negativa [feminine noun]