English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
combined joint area of operations [correct, NATO, standardized]; CJAOO [correct, NATO, standardized]; CJAO [avoid, NATO]
CONT: The United States launched [Operation Inherent Resolve (OIR)] at the end of 2014 to militarily defeat the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS) in the combined joint area of operations in order to enable whole-of-governmental actions to increase regional stability.
OBS: combined joint area of operations; CJAOO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d'opérations interarmées multinationales [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CJAOO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CJAO [avoid, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: zone d'opérations interarmées multinationales; CJAOO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.