English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious operations area [correct, NATO]; AOA [correct, NATO]
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
zone d'opérations amphibies [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; AOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]