English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-linear area of operations [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of operations in which friendly forces are not aligned in relation to an identified and located threat.
OBS: non-linear area of operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'opérations non linéaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone d'opérations dans laquelle les forces amies ne sont pas alignées par rapport à une menace identifiée et dont on connaît l'emplacement.
OBS: zone d'opérations non linéaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.