English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
linear area of operations [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of operations in which friendly forces are aligned in relation to an identified and located threat.
OBS: linear area of operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'opérations linéaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone d'opérations dans laquelle les forces amies sont alignées par rapport à une menace identifiée et dont on connaît l'emplacement.
OBS: zone d'opérations linéaire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.