English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
coalition joint operations area [correct, NATO, standardized]; CJOA [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: It was only with the activation of [Combined Joint Task Force 180], a joint task force formed around the XVIII Airborne Corps headquarters, that a subordinate joint command was able to monitor and control the Afghanistan AO, designated as a coalition joint operations area (CJOA).
OBS: coalition joint operations area; CJOA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d'opérations interarmées de la coalition [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CJOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'opérations interarmées de la coalition; CJOA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.