English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
joint special operations area [correct, NATO, standardized]; JSOA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographical area assigned by the joint force commander to the commander of the combined joint force special operations component command to conduct special operations activities.
OBS: joint special operations area; JSOA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d'opérations spéciales interarmées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JSOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone géographique assignée par le commandant de force interarmées au commandant de la composante Opérations spéciales de force interarmées multinationale pour mener des activités liées à des opérations spéciales.
OBS: zone d'opérations spéciales interarmées; JSOA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.