English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
air tactical area of operations [correct, NATO, standardized]; ATAOO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: air tactical area of operations; ATAOO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
zone d'opérations aériennes tactiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ATAOO [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'opérations aériennes tactiques; ATAOO : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.