English (Spacecraft)
science operations area [correct]; SOA [correct]
CONT: Science Operations Area. ... The SOA is the other half of the Spacelab laboratory. It is where Principal Investigators (PIs) monitor their experiments during a Spacelab flight. Facilities are provided to each experiment team, if requested. Some experiment teams operate remotely from their university or country via computers. The configuration of the SOA varies greatly from mission to mission. ... Experiment teams in the SOA are in constant contact with flight controllers and engineers in the Payload Control Room (PCR) and the Payload Support Room (PSR).
French (Engins spatiaux)
local pour les scientifiques [masculine noun]