English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre area of operations [correct, NATO, standardized]; TAOO [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: theatre area of operations; TAOO: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'opérations de théâtre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'opérations de théâtre : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.