English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
contiguous area of operations [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of operations in which the entirety of the commander's area has been allocated to subordinate commanders.
OBS: contiguous area of operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'opérations contigüe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'opérations contiguë [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone d'opérations dans laquelle la totalité de la zone du commandant a été affectée à des commandants subordonnés.
OBS: zone d'opérations contiguë; zone d'opérations contigüe : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: zone d'opérations contigüe : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.