English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
joint operations area [correct, NATO, standardized]; JOA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A temporary area defined by the Supreme Allied Commander Europe, in which a designated joint commander plans and executes a specific mission at the operational level of war.
OBS: A joint operations area and its defining parameters, such as time, scope of the mission and geographical area, are contingency- or mission-specific and are normally associated with combined joint task force operations.
OBS: joint operations area; JOA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
zone d'opérations interarmées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JOA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone temporaire définie par le Commandant suprême des Forces alliées en Europe, dans laquelle un commandant interarmées désigné planifie et exécute une mission particulière au niveau opératif.
OBS: La zone d'opérations interarmées et ses paramètres, tels que la durée, la portée de la mission et la zone géographique, sont fonction des circonstances ou de la mission et sont normalement associés aux opérations d'un groupement de forces interarmées multinationales.
OBS: zone d'opérations interarmées; JOA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.