English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
non-contiguous area of operations [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of operations in which the entirety of the commander's area has not been allocated to subordinate commanders.
OBS: non-contiguous area of operations: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone d'opérations non contigüe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'opérations non contiguë [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone d'opérations dans laquelle la totalité de la zone du commandant n'a pas été affectée à des commandants subordonnés.
OBS: zone d'opérations non contigüe : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.