English (Decision-Making Process; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
operations authorization [correct]; OA [correct]
CONT: An operations authorization (OA) may include a drilling program, a production project, well operations or all three activities.
French (Processus décisionnel; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
autorisation d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autorisation d'exploitation peut inclure un programme de forage, un projet de production, l'exploitation d'un puits ou les trois activités.