English (Immunology)
passive cutaneous anaphylaxis
DEF: The transfer of skin-sensitizing antibodies, now identified as IgE, from an individual to another of the same species. Following intradermal injection of serum, antigen is injected intravenously at the site at which circulating antigen combines with cell-fixed antibody exhibits a wheal and flare reaction. Evans blue dye has been used in animals as an indicator for location and size of the reacting area.
DEF: The technique used to detect antigen-specific IgE, in which the test animal is injected intravenously with the antigen and dye, the skin having been previously sensitized with antibody.
French (Immunologie)
anaphylaxie cutanée passive [feminine noun]
CONT: L'anaphylaxie cutanée passive est une réaction locale obtenue en injectant l'anticorps par voie locale puis, à 48 heures d'intervalle, l'antigène au même site ou par voie générale. La réaction se traduit par une augmentation de la vasoperméabilité attestée par la survenue d'un érythème et objectivée par la coloration de la peau par le bleu Evans injecté au site d'administration de l'anticorps.
DEF: Technique utilisée pour détecter les anticorps IgE; antigène et colorant sont injectés par voie intraveineuse à un animal dont la peau a préalablement été sensibilisée par l'anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anafilaxia cutánea pasiva [correct, feminine noun]; reacción de Prausnitz-Küstner [correct, feminine noun]