English (Immunology)
passive anaphylaxis
DEF: Anaphylactic susceptibility transferred to an animal not previously exposed to a particular antigen by administration of serum from a sensitized animal of the same or a closely related species.
OBS: A short time elapses during which reaginic antibody from the donor's serum is fixed to reactive cells of the recipient, and then challenge with antigen produces anaphylaxis.
French (Immunologie)
anaphylaxie passive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypersensibilité suite au transfert d'anticorps anaphylactiques par injection d'un donneur sensibilisé à un receveur sain.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anafilaxia pasiva [correct, feminine noun]