English (Electronic Devices)
passive component [correct]
DEF: A nonpowered component generally presenting some loss (expressed in dB) to a system.
DEF: A device which is basically static in operation, i.e., it is ordinarily incapable of amplification or oscillation and usually requires non power for its characteristic operation. Examples: conventional resistor, capacitor, inductor, diode, rectifier, fuse.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
composant passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un composant électronique est dit passif lorsqu'il ne nécessite pas d'apport extérieur d'énergie; c'est le cas des résistances, selfs, condensateurs, etc., et actif dans le cas contraire (tubes électroniques, transistors, circuits intégrés, etc.).