English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Security Devices)
passive infrared detection system [correct]; passive IR detection system [correct]
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système de détection infrarouge passif [correct, masculine noun]; système de détection IR passif [correct, masculine noun]