English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Security Devices)
passive infrared detection [correct]; passive IR detection [correct]
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détection passive infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; détection passive IR [correct, feminine noun]