English (Aeroindustry)
airborne passive detection system [correct]
CONT: Litton Industries' Amecom Division has been awarded an increment three-year development contract, currently worth more than $5 million, the Grumman Aerospace Corporation to improve the capability of the AN/ALR-59 airborne passive detection system for Navy/Grumman E-2C Hawkeye Airborne Early Warning (AEW) aircraft.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système aéroporté de détection passive
CONT: La division Amecom de Litton Industries a reçu de Grumman Aerospace un contrat de plus de 5 millions de dollars pour la mise au point d'une version à performances accrues du système aéroporté de détection passive AN/ALR-59 des avions d'alerte lointaine E-2C Hawkeye.