English (Epidemiology)
passive case finding [correct, standardized]; passive case detection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A passive surveillance method that involves identifying cases through notification by medical personnel to whom suspect and probable cases have been reported.
OBS: passive case finding; passive case detection: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
recherche passive de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dépistage passif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de surveillance passive qui consiste à identifier des cas qui ont été signalés aupréalable par le personnel médical auquel les cas suspects ou probables sont rapportés.
OBS: recherche passive de cas; dépistage passif : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.