English (Electrokinetics; Deterioration of Metals)
potential/current density curve [correct, standardized]; polarization curve [avoid]
DEF: Diagram relating electrode potential to current density.
OBS: Note - The dependent variable can be either the electrode potential or the current density.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrocinétique; Altération des métaux)
courbe densité de courant-potentiel [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; courbe de polarisation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Diagramme donnant une relation entre le potentiel d'électrode et la densité de courant.
OBS: Note - La variable dépendante peut être soit le potentiel d'électrode, soit la densité de courant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.