English (Anti-pollution Measures)
environmental protection [correct, NATO, standardized]; protection of the environment [correct]; nature environmental protection [correct]; safeguarding the environment [correct]
DEF: The prevention or mitigation of adverse environmental impacts.
CONT: The purpose of the Environmental Protection Act is to provide for the preservation and protection of the environment.
OBS: environmental protection: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures antipollution)
protection de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; protection de l'environnement naturel [feminine noun]
DEF: Prévention ou atténuation des impacts négatifs sur l’environnement.
OBS: protection de l’environnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación)
protección ambiental [correct, feminine noun]; protección del medio ambiente [feminine noun]; protección del medio [feminine noun]
DEF: Medidas destinadas a [proteger] el medio ambiente de agresiones antrópicas.