English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
safeguarding of designated information [correct]
CONT: Information technology security standards.... This document establishes operational standard for the safeguarding of classified and designated information electronically processed, stored or transmitted. It also applies to the safeguarding of classified and designated information technology assets.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
protection des renseignements désignés [feminine noun]
CONT: Normes de sécurité -- Technologie de l'information (...) Le présent document établit les normes opérationnelles s'appliquant à la protection des renseignements classifiés et désignés qui sont traités, stockés ou transmis électroniquement ainsi que des biens classifiés et désignés liés à la technologie de l'information.