English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
legal scope of the commitment [correct]
CONT: In her annual reports of 2002-2003 and 2003-2004, [the Commissioner] reiterated her recommendation that the government clarify the legal scope of the commitment regarding official language communities.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
portée juridique de l'engagement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La commissaire] réitère dans ses rapports de 2002-2003 et de 2003-2004 sa recommandation de préciser la portée juridique de l'engagement du gouvernement à l'égard des communautés.