English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
type A display [correct]; A display [correct]; A-scope [correct]; A-display [correct]; type-A display [correct]
DEF: A radarscope display in which targets appear as vertical deflections from a line that represents a time base.
OBS: Target distance is proportional to the horizontal position of the deflection from one end of the time base, and target echo signal intensity is proportional to the amplitude of the vertical deflection. On some scopes the display is rotated 90°, so the time base is vertical and the signal pips increase from left to right horizontally.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
indicateur type A [correct, masculine noun]; présentation type A [correct, feminine noun]; présentation du type A [feminine noun, less frequent]; présentation sur écran de radar type A [feminine noun]
DEF: Présentation des informations sur l'écran d'un radar dans laquelle la distance de la cible est proportionnelle à la distance entre l'écho et l'impulsion origine sur la base de temps.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
presentación tipo A [correct, feminine noun]; radarescopio tipo A [masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de pantalla de radar que representa la amplitud de la señal recibida en relación con la distancia.