English (Legal System)
legal scope [correct]
CONT: Looking at the legal scope of [Part VII] of the OLA [Official Languages Act] the [Federal] Court said it agreed with the position taken by the Commissioner of official Languages, namely that section 42 of the OLA expressly commits federal institutions to implementing the federal government's policy in section 41 of the OLA.
French (Théorie du droit)
portée juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Examinant la portée juridique de la partie VII de la LLO [Loi sur les langues officielles], la Cour [fédérale] s'est dite d'accord avec la position de la commissaire aux langues officielles selon laquelle l'article 42 de la LLO engage expressément les institutions fédérales à la mise en œuvre de l'engagement du gouvernement fédéral énoncé à l'article 41 de la LLO.