English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
ambit of appeal [correct]; scope of the right of appeal [correct]
CONT: There, the statute distinguishes an "appeal" from "trial de novo." It includes within the ambit of "appeal" a decision of the district court affirming, reversing, remanding, or modifying the judgment.
CONT: As appellants correctly submitted, these regulations “cannot have the effect of limiting the content of the phrase ‘other disciplinary action’ in s. 97 of the Civil Service Act, nor of limiting the scope of the right of appeal to this Commission conferred by the Act”.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
étendue du droit d'appel [correct, feminine noun]; portée du droit d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision se prononce sur l’étendue du droit d’appel de l’Auditorat du travail, de même que sur la mise à charge des frais de citation lorsque la requête contradictoire aurait pu être utilisée.
CONT: [...] ce règlement «ne peut pas avoir pour effet de restreindre le contenu de l’expression «autre sanction disciplinaire» à l’article 97 de la Loi sur la fonction publique, ni de limiter la portée du droit d’appel accordé par la Loi à cette Commission».