English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
N display [correct]; N scan [correct]; N scope [correct]
DEF: A K display having an adjustable pedestal signal, as in the M display, for the measurement of distance.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
indicateur type N [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Indicateur dans lequel sont combinés les présentations des indicateurs type K et type M.
OBS: Indicateur type N : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.