English (Emergency Management; Security)
scope of practice [correct, standardized]
DEF: The set of main professional activities that are carried out, according to specificstandards and objectives, by a person trained and duly authorized to do so.
OBS: scope of practice: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
champ d'exercice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; champ de pratique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; champ d'activité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités professionnelles principales qui sont exercées en fonction denormes et d'objectifs précis par une personne formée et dûment autorisée à cette fin.
OBS: champ d'exercice; champ de pratique; champ d'activité : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.