English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
scope over an obstacle [correct]
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
amplitude au-dessus de l'obstacle [feminine noun]
OBS: Élévation et dégagement du cheval par rapport à l'obstacle.