English (Translation (General))
scope of research [correct]; scope of the research [correct]; research scope [correct]
CONT: The scope of research in these areas continues to expand and to benefit from collaborations across a broad range of disciplines, including behavioral science, biochemistry, brain imaging, genetics, medicine, neuroendocrinology, neuroscience, and pharmacology.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
étendue de la recherche [correct, feminine noun]; portée de la recherche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La portée de la recherche est vaste. Sur le plan matériel, elle vise aussi bien à comprendre les origines de l'univers qu'à explorer la nature fondamentale de la matière. Sur le plan analytique, elle englobe les mathématiques, la logique et la métaphysique.