English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electronics)
sampling oscilloscope [correct]; sampling scope [correct]
CONT: A sampling oscilloscope is a special type of oscilloscope that uses a technique called sequential time sampling. This type of sampling is best suited to repetitive waveforms or those that are derived from a regular clock, such as serial data streams, clock waveforms and pulses in digital circuits, semiconductor test patterns, and amplifier pulse-response and rise-time tests.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électronique)
oscilloscope à échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un oscilloscope à échantillonnage permet de réaliser les analyses temporelles subnanosecondes.