English (Tort Law (common law); Phraseology)
within the scope of authority [correct]
CONT: Under doctrine of respondeat superior a principal is liable for the contracts of his agent if the agent contracted within the scope of his actual of apparent authority.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie)
dans les limites de l'autorité [correct]
CONT: Le fondé de pouvoir aurait le droit d'assister à la réunion et d'agir dans les limites de l'autorité qui lui confère la procuration.