English (Practice and Procedural Law)
limited scope [correct]; narrow scope [correct]; narrow ambit [correct]
CONT: The trial judge made clear findings of fact as to the limited scope of the retainer ...
French (Droit judiciaire)
portée limitée [correct, feminine noun]; portée étroite [correct, feminine noun]; portée restreinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le juge de première instance a tiré des conclusions de fait claires sur la portée limitée du mandat [...]