English (Document Classification (Library Science))
scope note [correct]; SN [correct]
DEF: A note specifying the meaning of a preferred term or defining its usage limitations for the purpose of indexing.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
note d'application [correct, feminine noun]; note explicative [feminine noun]
DEF: Note qui précise le sens d’un descripteur ou les limites de son emploi aux fins d’indexation.
Spanish (Clasificación de documentos (Biblioteconomía))
nota explicativa del campo de aplicación [feminine noun]; nota indicativa del campo de aplicación [feminine noun]