English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
nested scope [correct]
CONT: [A nested scope is] the ability to refer to a variable in an enclosing definition. For instance, a function defined inside another function can refer to variables in the outer function. Note that nested scopes by default work only for reference and not for assignment.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
portée imbriquée [correct, feminine noun]