English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
comprehensive audit [correct]; comprehensive auditing [correct]; expanded scope audit [correct]; expanded scope auditing [correct]
DEF: An audit aimed at systematically reviewing and reporting on accountability relationships and on systems and controls used by the entity's management. Comprehensive auditing includes three elements: financial (attest) auditing, compliance auditing and value-for-money auditing.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
audit intégré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; audit à objectif étendu [correct, masculine noun, France]; vérification intégrée [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; vérification à objectif étendu [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: [Audit] qui vise à examiner systématiquement les liens hiérarchiques en matière de responsabilités ainsi que les systèmes et contrôles qu'utilise la direction de l'entité.
OBS: [L'audit] intégré comporte trois éléments : [l'audit] comptable (attestation), [l'audit] de la conformité et [l'audit] de l'optimisation des ressources.
OBS: audit intégré : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).
Spanish (Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
fiscalización global [feminine noun]; fiscalización integral [feminine noun]; auditoría global [feminine noun]; auditoría integral [feminine noun]
OBS: financiera y del uso óptimo de los recursos.