English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
scope of attestation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range or characteristics of objects of conformity assessment covered by attestation.
OBS: object: In this definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services. (The term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: scope of attestation: conformity assessment term relating to review and attestation.
OBS: scope of attestation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
portée de l'attestation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue ou caractéristiques des objets de l'évaluation de la conformité couverts par l'attestation.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: portée de l'attestation : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la revue et à l'attestation.
OBS: portée de l'attestation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).