English (Language Rights)
scope of language rights [correct]
CONT: Our courts have played an important role in clarifying the meaning and scope of language rights in Canada, some of which date from the time of Confederation.
French (Droit linguistique)
portée des droits linguistiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nos tribunaux jouent un rôle important pour clarifier le sens et la portée des droits linguistiques au Canada, dont certains remontent à l'époque de la Confédération.