English (Tort Law (common law))
scope of the risk [correct]; ambit of the risk [correct]
CONT: Most helpful of all is that the "ambit of the risk" approach directs attention to the purpose behind the rule flouted by the defendant as a clue to the kind of consequences that (not only would, but) should have been avoided.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
étendue du risque [correct, feminine noun]