English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
siamese connection [correct]; siamese [correct]; siamese appliance [correct]; double connection [correct]; double Y connection
DEF: A wye connection, installed close to the ground on the exterior side of the wall of a building, providing two inlet connections for fire hoses to the standpipes and fire-protection sprinkler system of the building.
CONT: Siamese appliances usually consist of two female inlets, with either a center clapper valve or two clapper valves (one on each side) and a single male outlet.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Robinetterie et accessoires)
pièce de jonction double en Y [feminine noun]; pièce de jonction double [feminine noun]
CONT: Les canalisations d'incendie doivent être pourvues de pièces de jonction doubles en Y [...] permettant leur raccordement aux appareils du service d'incendie. Les pièces de jonction doubles doivent être situées à l'extérieur des bâtiments, dans des endroits bien visibles et facilement accessibles au personnel du service d'incendie.