English (Atmospheric Physics)
Siberian express [correct]; Siberian pipeline
CONT: Not actually a storm, a Siberian Express is an arctic air mass behind a fast-moving cold front that can originate near the North Pole - and sometimes even from Siberia. This bone-chilling air mass is usually traced by the polar jet stream, which dips deep into the eastern United States after the "Express" rolls through.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
courant d'air transsibérien [masculine noun]
CONT: Bruxelles - Vladivostok. Cette fois rien n'arrête ce gigantesque courant d'air transsibérien qui nous amène de la lointaine et inhospitalière Sibérie des vents coulis glaciaux canalisés par un anticyclone très étendu.