English (Atmospheric Physics)
Siberian anticyclone [correct]; Siberian high [correct]
DEF: An area of high pressure forming over Siberia in winter that is a feature of the winter sea-level mean pressure distribution.
OBS: For example, it is represented in a January mean pressure chart by a centre over east Central Eurasia, with central pressure over 1036 mb.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
anticyclone sibérien [correct, masculine noun]; anticyclone de Sibérie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire de haute pression qui se forme au-dessus de la Sibérie en hiver, et qui apparaît sur les cartes de pression moyenne au niveau de la mer.
OBS: Son centre est au lac Baïkal où la pression moyenne au niveau de la mer dépasse 103 kPa (1030 mba) de la fin de novembre au début mars.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
anticiclón siberiano [masculine noun]; anticiclón de Siberia [masculine noun]
DEF: Región en la que predominan ampliamente las altas presiones durante una gran parte del año y en la que aparece un anticiclón en los mapas de la media mensual de la presión.