English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
adoption of a trademark [correct]; trademark adoption [correct]; adoption of a mark [correct]; mark adoption [correct]
CONT: ... adoption of a trademark is sometimes the most difficult task facing a potential owner.
CONT: ...performing a trademark availability search is a reasonable and prudent step prior to the adoption of a mark because it may reveal that use of the mark would infringe upon a third party's rights.
CONT: To avoid conflict with existing marks, trademark search prior to mark adoption is important.
OBS: The general term "mark"is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
adoption d'une marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]; adoption d'une marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les questions d'enregistrabilité ou de distinctivité, les conséquences de l'adoption d'une marque de commerce et de son emploi ou encore les droits et obligations résultant d'un enregistrement ou de l'emploi d'une marque de commerce au Canada.
CONT: L'art. 9(1))(ii) empêche l'adoption d'une marque par une autre personne après la publication d'un avis d'une marque officielle, en l'espèce l'adoption d'une marque de l'université «relativement à une entreprise, comme marque de commerce ou autrement».