English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
exclusive trademark [correct]; exclusive mark [correct]
CONT: If a word or symbol is claimed as a mark, simply show the world that it is claimed as a trademark by placing a small "tm" (trademark) or "sm" (service mark) next to the mark. This is not required, but it does help show others that the mark is claimed as an exclusive mark by someone.
CONT: The law is that a word which is in its primary meaning merely descriptive of the goods to which it is applied may not be appropriated as the exclusive trademark of a single seller.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
marque de commerce exclusive [correct, feminine noun]; marque exclusive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque de commerce exclusive, bien incorporel, est un droit de propriété civile. Ce droit de propriété naît essentiellement de l'usage qu'en fait son propriétaire.
CONT: Une marque exclusive est une marque [...] dont la propriété et l'usage exclusifs appartiennent au titulaire de permis de fabricant de vin ou à la Société [...]
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».