English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Foreign Trade)
collective trademark [correct]; collective label [correct]; collective mark [correct]
DEF: Trademark belonging to an association of producers or specialised organization that is used by members as a symbol of origin or guarantee of quality, governed by strict controls.
CONT: A collective trademark is a trademark which a collective (for example a corporation, a business cooperation society or an association) allows members to use. A collective trademark clearly identifies the source of the goods or services as being related to the members of the collective.
OBS: Often represented by a simple graphic image (for example, pure virgin wool).
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce extérieur)
marque collective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque qui appartient à une association de producteurs ou à un organisme spécialisé, et qui est utilisée par ses membres autorisés comme un symbole de pureté de l'origine ou comme une garantie de qualité. Cette association doit établir des contrôles stricts.
OBS: Elle est souvent représentée par un dessin simple (par exemple, pure laine vierge).
OBS: marque collective : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio exterior)
marca colectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marca perteneciente a una asociación de productores u organismo especializado, que es usada por sus miembros autorizados como símbolo de pureza de origen o garantía de calidad, manteniendo dicha asociación estrictos controles.
OBS: Se representa a menudo con un dibujo sencillo (por ejemplo, pura lana virgen).
OBS: marca colectiva: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.