English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
protected trademark [correct]; protected mark [correct]
CONT: Amazon.com is a prime example of a protected trademark for a domain name central to the public's identification of the company and its products.
CONT: Having a protected trademark may be the only recourse against a competitor's using a confusingly similar brand or trademark.
CONT: "Counterfeit mark" means a mark that is identical to or substantially indistinguishable from a protected mark the use or production of which is not authorized by the owner of the protected mark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marque protégée [correct, feminine noun]; marque de commerce protégée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue du droit de la concurrence, un conflit peut, selon les circonstances, naître entre une marque protégée juridiquement et une raison de commerce inscrite ultérieurement.
OBS: Le terme «marque de commerce» désigne la marque qui est apposée par celui qui commercialise le produit sans en être le fabricant.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio)
marca comercial protegida [correct, feminine noun]; marca protegida [correct, feminine noun]