English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
genuine trademark [correct]; genuine mark [correct]
CONT: When a genuine trademark is affixed to a counterfeit product, it becomes a spurious mark. A "spurious"mark is one that is false or inauthentic.
CONT: A “counterfeit mark” is identical to or substantially indistinguishable from a genuine mark.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque authentique [correct, feminine noun]; marque de commerce authentique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marque authentique est constituée de mots ou de signes d'une complexité telle que leur reproduction n'a pu être réalisée qu'en connaissance de la marque authentique.
CONT: Contrefaçon d'une marque de commerce [...] Pour l'application de la présente partie, contrefait une marque de commerce quiconque [...] b) falsifie, de quelque manière, une marque de commerce authentique.