English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
weak trademark [correct]; weak mark [correct]
DEF: A trademark that is a meaningful word in common usage or that merely describes or suggests a product.
OBS: "weak trademark" ... This type of trademark is entitled to protection only if it has acquired distinctiveness over time.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque de commerce faible [correct, feminine noun]; marque faible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une marque de commerce faible jouit de peu de protection.
OBS: Le terme «marque de commerce» désigne la marque qui est apposée par celui qui commercialise un produit sans en être le fabricant.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».