English (Trademarks (Law); Trade)
proposed trademark [correct]; proposed trade-mark [correct]; proposed mark [correct]; proposed trade mark [correct]
DEF: ... a mark that is proposed to be used by a person for the purpose of distinguishing or so as to distinguish wares or services manufactured, sold, leased, hired or performed by him from those manufactured, sold, leased, hired or performed by others.
CONT: Make a list of proposed trademarks that suit your business or the product or service ...
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Commerce)
marque de commerce projetée [correct, feminine noun]; marque projetée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque qu'une personne projette d'employer pour distinguer, ou de façon à distinguer, les marchandises fabriquées, vendues, données à bail, louées ou les services loués ou exécutés, par elle, des marchandises fabriquées, vendues, données à bail ou louées ou des services loués ou exécutés, par d'autres.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
OBS: Le terme «marque de commerce» désigne la marque qui est apposée par celui qui commercialise un produit sans en être le fabricant.