English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Corporate Security)
protection of marks [correct]; protection of trademarks [correct]; trademarks protection [correct]; trademark protection [correct]
CONT: Trademark Protection ... A trademark must be protected. Mishandling can cause the trademark name to evolve into a generic term for merely describing the class or nature of an article. A holder may be denied the renewal of trademark rights, and the product name can become a generic term for competitors' products.
CONT: Protection of Trademarks ... Under trademark law, owners of trademarks who use their trademarks improperly or who fail to police the use of their trademarks by others may lose their rights in those trademarks.
CONT: Protection of marks ... Marks play an important role in the marketplace. Identification of the source of goods or services is beneficial to everyone.
CONT: ... a new industrial property law which includes trademarks protection is under preparation.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
protection des marques [correct, feminine noun]; protection des marques de commerce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection des marques empêche les concurrents déloyaux, par exemple les contrefacteurs, d'utiliser des signes distinctifs identiques ou semblables pour commercialiser des produits ou services différents ou de qualité inférieure.
CONT: Déclaration entre le Royaume-Uni et le Danemark pour la protection des marques de commerce.
CONT: La protection d'une marque doit être renouvelée au cours des 6 mois précédant la fin de la protection décennale. Ce délai expire le dernier jour du mois au cours duquel la protection prend fin.
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Seguridad general de la empresa)
protección de las marcas [correct, feminine noun]