English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trademarks (Law))
trademark application [correct]
CONT: Trademark rights are acquired by registration, however, a trademark application can be opposed successfully upon producing sufficient proof of the prior use of the mark in Bahrain and elsewhere around the world.
CONT: Under modern statutory law, it is possible to register a trademark by filing a formal trademark application with a government agency.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Marques de commerce (Droit))
demande d'une marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]; demande d'une marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certificat d’inscription : [...] Document délivré suite à la transmission en totalité ou en partie des droits attachés à une demande d’une marque [...]
OBS: Le terme général «marque» est souvent utilisé dans les textes comme la forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».