English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
ordinary trademark [correct]; ordinary mark [correct]
CONT: Ordinary mark ... Words or symbols that distinguish the products or services of a specific firm or individual from those of all others.
CONT: The purpose of an ordinary trademark or service mark is to identify to consumers the actual source -- that is the maker or provider -- of the goods or services with which the mark is used.
CONT: A "famous" mark is afforded broader protection than an ordinary mark, extending to situations where there may otherwise be no likelihood of confusion.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque de commerce ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; marque ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le titulaire d'une marque connue non enregistrée peut obtenir l'annulation d'une marque ordinaire, c'est-à-dire peu connue, en cas de similitude avec sa marque.
CONT: La formule 1 s'applique aux demandes d'enregistrement d'une marque de commerce ordinaire employée au Canada. Cela signifie que le requérant utilise déjà sa marque depuis un certain temps et que sa demande se fonde sur ce fait.