English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
new trademark application [correct]
CONT: The Examiner in the Trademarks Office in many countries (including the US and Canada) will examine each new trademark application and may refuse registration to anyone who attempts to register a trademark that is the same as or confusing with a previously registered trademark.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
demande de nouvelle marque de commerce [feminine noun]; demande de nouvelle marque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».
OBS: Le terme «marque de commerce» désigne la marque qui est apposée par celui qui commercialise un produit sans en être le fabricant.