English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
arbitrary trademark [correct]; arbitrary mark [correct]
DEF: A trademark containing common words that do not describe or suggest any characteristic of the product to which the trademark is assigned.
CONT: An arbitrary trademark is a word that has a common meaning, but is used as a trademark for a product that has no relationship to this common meaning.
CONT: Arbitrary marks ... These are names that exist in popular vocabulary, but have no logical relationship to the goods or services for which they are used. The pairing of the mark with the particular category of goods or services should appear to be random.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque arbitraire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Marques arbitraires : elles consistent en des mots qui ont un sens réel dans une langue donnée. Cependant, le sens de ces mots n'est pas lié au produit lui-même ou à l'une de ses caractéristiques (par exemple, Apple (pomme) pour un ordinateur).