English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
trademark cancellation [correct]; cancellation of a trademark [correct]; cancellation of a mark [correct]
CONT: Cancellation : The trademark cancellation is registered in the trademarks cancellation register.
CONT: In the only case where the Board allowed the cancellation of a trademark to occur, the registrant actually came forward and told the Board that he no longer wanted to use the trademark.
CONT: The Registrar as well as any interested person shall apply to the court for the cancellation of a mark registered contrary to the law.
CONT: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
annulation d'une marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]; annulation d'une marque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un mois avant l'expiration ou l'annulation d'une marque, une lettre recommandée est envoyée au demandeur pour l'enjoindre de payer une redevance de 45 $ afin de conserver la marque affectée.