English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
abandonment of a trademark [correct]; abandonment of a mark [correct]; trademark abandonment [correct]
CONT: Abandonment of a mark ... Abandonment occurs when the trademark owner stops using the mark with no intention to resume using it.
CONT: Abandonment of a trademark occurs when there is three years of non-use.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
abandon d'une marque [correct, masculine noun]; abandon d'une marque de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'abandon d'une marque ne résulte pas d'un simple non-emploi de celle-ci mais d'un non-emploi couplé à une intention d'abandon de cette marque.