English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
suggestive trademark [correct]; suggestive mark [correct]
DEF: A trademark that suggests rather than describes the particular characteristics of a product, thus requiring a consumer to use imagination to draw a conclusion about the nature of the product.
CONT: A suggestive trademark suggests some quality or character of the associated good and indirectly describes the product or service that they identify.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
marque suggestive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Marques suggestives : il s'agit de marques qui font allusion à certaines caractéristiques du produit. L'avantage des marques suggestives réside dans le fait qu elles constituent une forme de publicité et peuvent créer, dans l'esprit des clients, un lien direct entre la marque, certaines caractéristiques voulues et le produit.