English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
register a trade mark [correct]; register a trademark [correct]; register a trade-mark [correct]
CONT: When an application for registration of a proposed trademark is allowed, the Registrar shall give notice to the applicant accordingly and shall register the trade mark and issue a certificate of its registration upon receipt of a declaration that the applicant ... has commenced the use of the trade mark in Canada ...
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
déposer une marque de commerce [correct]; enregistrer une marque de commerce [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'une demande d'enregistrement d'une marque de commerce projetée est admise, le registraire doit en donner avis au requérant, et il doit enregistrer la marque de commerce et émettre un certificat de son enregistrement après avoir reçu une déclaration portant que le requérant [...] a commencé l'emploi de la marque de commerce au Canada [...]