English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
registrable trademark [correct]; registrable trade mark [correct]; registrable trade-mark [correct, Canada]; registrable mark [correct]
CONT: What is a registrable trademark? To register a trademark, the trademark should have any or combination of symbol, letter, drawing and three-dimensional (3D) form; or any combination of these and colors, which must show distinctiveness. 3D trademarks can be registered but sounds or fragances are not yet registrable.
CONT: ... the definition of a registrable mark has been broadened to include any sign capable of distinguishing the goods or services of one person from those of other persons, provided that the mark may be represented graphically, thereby expanding registrable marks to include slogans, three dimensional shapes, color combinations and sound marks ...
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
marque enregistrable [correct, feminine noun]; marque de commerce enregistrable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme général «marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».