English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
trademark use [correct]; use of a trademark [correct]; use of a mark [correct]
CONT: "Trademark use" as referred to in this Law means the use of a trademark for marketing purposes on goods, services or pertinent articles, or by means of two-dimensional graphic, digital image and sound, electronic media, or any other media to an extent sufficient to enable the related consumers to recognize the trademark.
CONT: Trademark law benefits producers and consumers by precluding the use of a mark when that use is likely to result in consumer confusion.
OBS: The general term "mark" is often used in texts as an elliptical variant of "trademark."
OBS: ... Trademarks that describe the ingredients, qualities, features, purpose or characteristics of a product or service. These marks are not inherently distinctive, and thus do not receive trademark protection unless they acquire distinctiveness through secondary meaning.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
emploi d'une marque de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; usage d'une marque de commerce [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois la disponibilité de la marque assurée, et bien que seul l'emploi d'une marque de commerce est générateur de droit, le dépôt rapide d'une demande d'enregistrement de celle-ci pourra permettre, une fois qu'elle sera enregistrée, de conforter les droits qui s'y rattachent.
CONT: Si une marque a perdu son caractère distinctif, elle ne peut plus être considérée comme une marque de commerce. Il découle de cette situation qu'au Canada, accorder une licence pour l'usage d'une marque de commerce peut être un jeu dangereux.