English (Patents (Law); Property Law (common law))
trade mark infringement [correct]; trademark infringement [correct]; infringement of trademark [correct]; infringement of trade mark [correct]
DEF: A use or imitation of one's tardemark by another on the latter's goods in such manner that the purchasers of such goods are deceived, or likely to be deceived, and induced to believe that they were manufactured or sold by the owner of the trademark.
OBS: According to the Canadian dictionaries consulted, "trademark" is the preferred spelling.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
contrefaçon de marque de commerce [correct, feminine noun]; contrefaçon de marque [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme général («marque» s'emploie souvent dans les textes comme forme abrégée de «marque de commerce».