English (Transport of Goods; Commercial Law)
stoppage in transit [correct]; stoppage in the course of transit [correct, Ontario]; stoppage in transitu [correct]
DEF: Right of a seller to stop goods in transit to an insolvent buyer.
CONT: Both the consignor and the master are (severally) liable for a wrongful stoppage "in transitu"; hence the master should in a proper case interplead.
French (Transport de marchandises; Droit commercial)
arrêt en transit [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; arrêt en cours de route [correct, masculine noun]; saisie-revendication [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Droit du vendeur de retenir la marchandise en transit à destination d'un acheteur insolvable.