English (Urban Development; Rail Transport)
rail transit
CONT: ... not very many cities will require high-capacity, fixed-route, transit systems such as rail (rapid) transit.
French (Développement urbain; Transport par rail)
réseau ferré [masculine noun]
CONT: Les réseaux ferrés - métropolitains ou de banlieue - ont, dans le passé, favorisé [...] la concentration des activités dans le cœur de la ville.