English (Government Accounting)
cash in transit [correct]
DEF: The public moneys received by public officers prior to April 1, but not deposited to the credit of the Receiver General for Canada in the Bank of Canada until after that date; this also includes the public moneys received after March 31 but applicable to the year thus ended.
French (Comptabilité publique)
fonds en transit [correct, masculine noun, plural]; sommes en transit [feminine noun, plural]; sommes en cours de transfert [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fonds publics reçus par des fonctionnaires avant le 1er avril, mais non déposés à la Banque du Canada au crédit du receveur général du Canada avant cette date, ainsi que les fonds publics reçus après le 31 mars mais qui se rattachent à l'exercice écoulé.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública)
efectivo en tránsito [masculine noun]