English (Transportation Equipment (General); Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Painting (Arts))
travel frame [correct]; transit frame [correct]; travelling frame [correct]; T-frame [correct]
CONT: A travel frame protects a frameless painting or a framed painting with a fragile frame. A travel frame also makes a painting stronger and more rigid, which reduces risk to the painting during handling or if it is accidentally dropped. ... A travel frame can be made from various materials but [it] is usually made of wood.
French (Équipements de transport; Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Peinture (Arts))
cadre de transport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi d'un cadre de transport permet de protéger un tableau non encadré ou un tableau encadré dont le cadre est fragile. Il renforce aussi la peinture et lui confère une plus grande rigidité, ce qui réduit les risques auxquels elle est exposée lors de sa manipulation ou si elle est échappée par mégarde. [...] Les cadres de transport peuvent être fabriqués de divers matériaux, mais ils sont généralement construits en bois.