English (Aeroindustry)
ultra-violet flame detector [correct]
CONT: An ultra-violet flame detector is used to sense afterburner light-up and to ensure that fuel is not pumped into the augmentor at a high rate if ignition has not been established.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
détecteur de flamme à rayons UV
CONT: Un détecteur de flamme à rayons UV contrôle l'allumage dans le système de réchauffe et évite une injection massive de carburant si la postcombustion ne fonctionne pas.