English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
ultraviolet [correct, adjective, officially approved]; UV [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to electromagnetic radiation with a wavelength between 200 nanometres and 400 nanometres.
OBS: ultraviolet; UV: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
ultraviolet [correct, adjective, officially approved]; UV [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit du rayonnement électromagnétique dont la longueur d'onde se situe entre 200 nanomètres et 400 nanomètres.
OBS: ultraviolet; UV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética)
ultravioleta [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] radiación electromagnética invisible, fuertemente ionizada y provocadora de fluorescencia.