English (Food Industries)
ultra-violet irradiation [correct]
CONT: Ultra-violet irradiation. Lethal to bacteria [but] of poor penetrating power and only of value for surface sterilization or sterilizing the air [it is also] used for tenderizing and aging of meat, curing of cheese, and prevention of mould growth on the surface of bakery products.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
irradiation aux ultra-violets [correct, feminine noun]; irradiation à l'ultraviolet [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode utilisée dans l'industrie alimentaire pour stériliser des surfaces de travail ou l'air de certains locaux.
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).