English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Safety; Hygiene and Health)
ultraviolet light disinfection [correct]; UV light disinfection [correct]; ultraviolet radiation disinfection [correct]; UV radiation disinfection [correct]; ultraviolet disinfection [correct]; UV disinfection [correct]
CONT: Ultraviolet light disinfection involves irradiating the potable water with UV [ultraviolet] light at a specific wave length. The UV light interrupts the DNA of the microorganisms, rendering the microorganisms unviable.
French (Traitement des eaux; Salubrité alimentaire; Hygiène et santé)
désinfection par lumière ultraviolette [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection par rayonnement ultraviolet [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection par rayonnement UV [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection aux rayons ultraviolets [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection aux rayons UV [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection par ultraviolets [correct, feminine noun]; désinfection UV [feminine noun]
CONT: La désinfection par lumière ultraviolette est un traitement très populaire qui fonctionne grâce à l'émission d'ondes UV [ultraviolettes] (185 nm [nanomètres] - 254 nm) qui vont s'attaquer à l'ADN des organismes présents dans l'eau.