English (Optics; Atomic Physics)
vacuum UV region [correct]
CONT: ... molecules of the heavy rare gases (argon, krypton, xenon), both homo- and heteronuclear, are very promising emitters in the spectral region 110-200 nm (neighbouring the vacuum UV region), and ... electric discharges are efficient ways of exciting the spectra of these molecules.
French (Optique; Physique atomique)
région du vide UV [feminine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).