English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy [correct]; UPS [correct]; ultra-violet photoelectron spectroscopy [correct]; ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy [correct]
DEF: A technique for measuring the energy spectrum of electrons emitted during the absorption of ultraviolet radiation. This spectrum reveals the characteristic ionization energies of the molecules and facilitates study of their chemical natures.
OBS: Photoelectron spectroscopy. If substances are subjected to irradiation by short wavelength electromagnetic radiation (corresponding to high energy photons) they are found to emit electrons. This is called the photoelectron effect or photoionization and forms the basis of photoelectron spectroscopy. This realm of spectroscopy is concerned with measurement of the kinetic energy distribution of the photoelectrons as these are a guide to the electronic structure of the material being irradiated. The photoionization may be brought about by wavelengths in the far-ultraviolet region and the use of X-rays.
OBS: "Ultraviolet" is much more common than "ultra-violet".
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique radiologique et applications)
spectroscopie UPS [correct, feminine noun]; UPS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie de photoélectrons consiste à analyser en énergie les électrons émis d'une substance irradiée par un rayonnement électromagnétique X ou UV (ultraviolet). [...] La source de photons peut être soit un tube à rayons X (on parle alors d'XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy) [...], soit une lampe UV (on parle alors d'UPS (ultra-violet photoelectron spectroscopy] [...]