English (Physics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
ultraviolet germicidal irradiation [correct]; UVGI [correct]
DEF: ... a method of disinfection that uses ultraviolet-C ... radiation ... to inactivate microorganisms and pathogens on surfaces, in [the] air, and in water.
French (Physique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
irradiation germicide aux ultraviolets [correct, feminine noun]; IGUV [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode de désinfection qui utilise le rayonnement ultraviolet-C [...] pour inactiver les micro-organismes et les agents pathogènes sur les surfaces, dans l'air et dans l'eau.