English (Scientific Instruments; Space Physics)
ultraviolet coronograph spectrometer [correct]; UVCS [correct]
CONT: UVCS: Ultraviolet Coronograph Spectrometer. UVCS observes Solar Atmosphere (the corona) from 420,000 to 4,200,000 miles above the solar surface. The instrument measures the amount of ultraviolet radiation emitted from the corona. With UVCS we can calculate the temperature, density and velocity of ... large erupting solar clouds (known as coronal mass ejections).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique spatiale)
spectromètre coronographe de rayonnement ultraviolet [masculine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).