English (Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation; Microbiology and Parasitology)
ultraviolet sterilizer [correct]; UV sterilizer [correct]
CONT: Ultraviolet sterilizers are often used to help control unwanted microorganisms in aquaria and ponds. [Ultraviolet] irradiation ensures that pathogens cannot reproduce, thus decreasing the likelihood of a disease outbreak in an aquarium.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
stérilisateur à ultraviolets [correct, masculine noun]; stérilisateur ultraviolet [correct, masculine noun]; stérilisateur à UV [correct, masculine noun]; stérilisateur UV [correct, masculine noun]