English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
UV astronomy [correct]
CONT: UV astronomy is the branch of astronomy and astrophysics which deals with objects visible in ultraviolet (UV) radiation. ... Ultraviolet line spectrum measurements are used to discern the chemical composition, densities, and temperatures of interstellar medium, and the temperature and composition of hot young stars. UV observations can also provide essential information about the evolution of galaxies.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
astronomie UV [correct, feminine noun]; astronomie dans l'ultra-violet [feminine noun]
CONT: L'archive IUE [Explorateur International dans l'Ultraviolet] fut la première archive de données astronomiques accessible en ligne bien avant que la Toile (le World Wide Web) n'existe. Elle contient actuellement plus de deux décades d'astronomie UV : plus de 110 000 spectres concernant 11 000 objets.
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).