English (Biochemistry)
analytical ultracentrifuge [correct]
DEF: A device used for separation of much smaller particles, such as viruses or macromolecules (ie. nucleic acids and proteins).
OBS: This device has a transparent window in the tube and with suitable optical and electronic techniques the moving particle boundaries can be visualized and the sedimentation coefficient can be determined.
French (Biochimie)
ultracentrifugeuse analytique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Actuellement (1983) sur le marché, on trouve des ultracentrifugeuses soit préparatives, soit analytiques, soit, enfin, depuis quelques années, des ultracentrifugeuses pouvant être utilisées comme préparatives ou comme analytiques.