English (Human Diseases)
wound infection [correct]
French (Maladies humaines)
infection de la plaie [correct, feminine noun]; infection de plaie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On estime qu'environ 7% des individus qui subissent une intervention chirurgicale développent des infections de plaies chirurgicales.