English (Surgery; Human Diseases)
surgical wound infection [correct]; operative wound infection [correct]
CONT: To illustrate, the following heading is used to prepare the line listing sheet of surgical wound infection...
CONT: Our hospitals have not used this system, and to my knowledge, no problems with operative wound infections have occurred.
French (Chirurgie; Maladies humaines)
infection de plaie opératoire [correct, feminine noun]; infection de plaie chirurgicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, le nombre de malades à risque d'infection de plaie chirurgicale est formé du sous-groupe des malades qui ont subi une opération chirurgicale et non pas de la totalité de la population hospitalière.
CONT: Les traits caractéristiques sont (...) - Une porte d'entrée dominée dans les formes septicémiques par l'infection (...) de la plaie opératoire (...)