English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
arsenic disulfide [correct]; arsenic(II) sulfide [correct]; arsenic disulphide [former designation]; arsenic (II) sulfide [avoid]
OBS: arsenic sulfide: The legal label name for «arsenic disulfide», but in fact a specific name. See also that other record in TERMIUM.
OBS: Chemical formula: AsS2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
disulfure d'arsenic [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure d'arsenic(II) [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : AsS2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
disulfuro de arsénico [masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo de color anaranjado. Soluble en ácidos y álcalis. Insoluble en agua. Tóxico por vía oral e inhalatoria.
OBS: Fórmula química :AsS2</sub>