English (Mineralogy)
enargite [correct]
DEF: A grayish-black or iron-black orthorhombic mineral which consists of a sulfide of arsenic and copper.
OBS: This mineral is an important ore of copper, and often contains antimony (up to 6%).
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu3AsS4
French (Minéralogie)
énargite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (sulfure naturel de cuivre et d'arsenic [...]) du système cristallin orthorhombique, de couleur noirâtre, dimorphe avec la luzonite.
OBS: Cet important minerai de cuivre est d'origine hydrothermale.
OBS: Étymologie : du grec enargês, «évident, qui frappe les yeux», allusion au clivage parfait.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu3AsS4
Spanish (Mineralogía)
enargita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniosulfuro de cobre [...] que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química : Cu3sub>AsS4</sub>