English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
air-ground communication [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A two-way communication between aircraft and stations or locations on the surface of the earth.
OBS: air-ground communication: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: air-ground communication: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens)
communications air-sol [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Communications bilatérales entre aéronefs et stations ou points au sol.
OBS: communications air-sol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: communications air-sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo)
comunicación aeroterrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; comunicación aire-tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación en ambos sentidos entre las aeronaves y las estaciones o puntos situados en la superficie de la tierra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: comunicación aeroterrestre: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).