English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radiotelephony; Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
blind transmission [correct, standardized, officially approved]; blind broadcast [correct]
DEF: A transmission from one station to another station in circumstances where two-way communication cannot be established but where it is believed that the called station is able to receive the transmission.
OBS: blind transmission: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Radiotéléphonie; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
transmission sans accusé de réception [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Transmission effectuée par une station à l'intention d'une autre station lorsque les circonstances ne permettent pas d'établir des communications bilatérales, mais qu'il est supposé que la station appelée est en mesure de recevoir le message.
OBS: transmission sans accusé de réception : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Radiotelefonía; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
transmisión a ciegas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transmisión desde una estación a otra en circunstancias en que no puede establecerse comunicación en ambos sentidos, pero cuando se cree que la estación llamada puede recibir la transmisión.
OBS: transmisión a ciegas: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).