English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
order [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A communication, written, oral, or by signal, which conveys instructions from a superior to a subordinate.
OBS: order: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Communication écrite, orale ou par signal, des instructions d'un supérieur à un subordonné.
OBS: ordre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
orden [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunicación escrita, oral o mediante señales que contiene instrucciones de un superior a un subordinado.