English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
general language [correct]; general-purpose language [correct]
DEF: The spoken or written system of communication used by a particular community or country.
OBS: Compare specialized language, language for special purposes.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
langue commune [correct, feminine noun]; langue générale [correct, feminine noun]; langue courante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de communication verbale et écrite observé à travers l'usage quotidien ou général qu'en fait une communauté linguistique.
OBS: Voir «langue spécialisée».
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
lengua común [correct, feminine noun]; lengua general [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de comunicación verbal y escrita utilizado cotidiana o generalmente por una comunidad lingüística.