English (Law of Contracts (common law))
tacit reconduction [correct]; automatic renewal [see observation]; tacit renewal [see observation]
DEF: Renewal of a contract by tacit agreement. Continuation in force of an agreement after the initially stipulated term, no objections having been raised by either party.
OBS: for "automatic renewal": ... the renewal can also take place automatically, since many treaties concluded for a certain period stipulate expressly that they are to be considered as renewed for another period, in case neither of the contracting parties has given notice.
OBS: for "tacit renewal": See entry no 4177 in ELREL.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
tacite reconduction [correct, feminine noun]; reconduction tacite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Renouvellement d'un accord par le simple fait que nul ne le dénonce lorsqu'il est arrivé au terme prévu.
OBS: «reconduction tacite» : Voir rubrique no 4177 dans ELREL.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law))
tácita reconducción [correct, feminine noun]; tácita renovación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mantenimiento de la vigencia de un contrato por períodos de igual duración que la duración inicial, salvo que alguna de las partes se oponga mediante comunicación escrita a la otra respecto al vencimiento del período en curso.