English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Collaboration with the OQLF)
online mentoring [correct]; electronic mentoring [correct]; e-mentoring [correct]; virtual mentoring [correct]; cybermentoring [correct]
DEF: Mentoring in which communication between the mentor and mentee takes place over the Internet.
OBS: online mentoring; electronic mentoring; e-mentoring; virtual mentoring; cybermentoring: Although "online," "electronic," "virtual," "e-" and "cyber-" have slightly different meanings, they are used interchangeably in this context.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
mentorat en ligne [correct, masculine noun]; mentorat par Internet [correct, masculine noun]; cybermentorat [correct, masculine noun]; mentorat virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mentorat dans le cadre duquel les échanges entre le mentor et le mentoré se déroulent par l'intermédiaire d'Internet.
OBS: mentorat en ligne; mentorat par Internet; cybermentorat; mentorat virtuel : Bien que les termes «en ligne», «par Internet» et «virtuel» ainsi que l'élément «cyber-» aient des sens légèrement différents, ils sont utilisés de façon interchangeable dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Colaboración con la OQLF)
mentoría en línea [correct, feminine noun]; mentoría electrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mentoría electrónica : la mentoría en línea, a través de correos electrónicos o plataformas educativas, es una alternativa complementaria para agilizar la comunicación, o bien cuando se tienen ubicaciones geográficas diferentes.