English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Services; Internet and Telematics)
datel service [correct]
DEF: A range of data transmission services comprising of a suitable communication line, a modem where necessary and maintenance support.
OBS: The hybrid term "datel" is derived from the English (data telecommunications/data telephone/data telegraph) and has been coined by the UK Post Office and is now an international standard term.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Services téléphoniques; Internet et télématique)
service datel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Série de services de transmission de données utilisant des voies de télécommunications.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Servicios telefónicos; Internet y telemática)
servicio datel [masculine noun]
DEF: Gama de servicios de transmisión de datos que comprende una línea de comunicación adecuada, un módem si es necesario, y el apoyo de mantenimiento.
OBS: El término híbrido "datel" deriva del inglés (data telecommunications/data telephone/data telegraph), ha sido acuñado por la Oficina Postal del Reino Unido y actualmente es un término normalizado de uso internacional.