English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
marginal sea [correct]; adjacent sea [correct]
DEF: A semi-closed sea adjacent to a continent and connected with the ocean at the water surface.
CONT: Marginal seas, which separate coastal zones from open oceans, often exist as large indentations into continental landmasses. ... The primary differences between marginal seas and open oceans are associated with depth and proximity to landmasses. Marginal seas, which are generally shallower than open oceans, are more influenced by human activities, river runoff, climate, and water circulation.
OBS: Some of the major marginal seas include the Arabian Sea, Baltic Sea, Bay of Bengal, Bering Sea, Beaufort Sea, Black Sea, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Mediterranean Sea, Red Sea, Ross Sea, Weddell Sea, and all four of the Siberian Seas (Barents, Kara, Laptev, and East Siberian).
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mer marginale [correct, feminine noun]; mer bordière [correct, feminine noun]; mer adjacente [feminine noun]
DEF: Mer située entre le continent et un arc insulaire.
CONT: [...] entre l'arc et le continent, existe une «mer marginale» dont la croûte océanique est relativement récente : celle de la mer du Japon est d'âge éocène.
OBS: arc insulaire : alignement linéaire ou arqué d’îles volcaniques formées sur le fond marin à la limite de plaques convergentes.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
mar marginal [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Mar comunicado con el mar abierto situado sobre una masa continental sumergida, adyacente a un continente.