English (Economic Planning; National and International Economics)
completion point [correct]
DEF: A point at which a country receives the remaining balance of its assistance committed at the decision point, together with an additional disbursement of interest income ...
CONT: The completion point under the enhanced HIPC Initiative [Heavily Indebted Poor Countries Initiative] is when creditors commit irrevocably to and fully deliver debt relief.
OBS: The timing of the completion point is linked to the implementation of pre-agreed key structural reforms (i.e., floating completion point).
French (Planification économique; Économie nationale et internationale)
point d'achèvement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le point d'achèvement, sur le plan technique, n'est rien d'autre qu'une échéance du calendrier, une date quelque part où les bailleurs de fonds traditionnels auront à examiner les réalisations du gouvernement sur les engagements qu'il a souscrit au DSRP [Document stratégique de réduction de la pauvreté]. En fait, le point d'achèvement interviendra une année après la validation du DSRP définitif et non plus intérimaire, par les bailleurs de fonds.
Spanish (Planificación económica; Economía nacional e internacional)
punto de culminación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El punto de culminación, denominado así por los expertos del Fondo Monetario Internacional, se da en el momento preciso en que los organismos financieros deciden que el país ha cumplido con una serie de requisitos financieros, económicos y sociales que le permitan acceder a reducciones sustanciales de sus débitos con la comunidad financiera mundial.