English (International Relations; International Law)
international community [correct]; international society [correct]; community of states [correct]; family of nations [correct]; society of nations [correct]; community of nations [correct]; society of states [correct]; international society of states [correct]; world community [correct]
CONT: A society of states (or international society) exists when a group of states, conscious of certain common interests and common values, form a society in the sense that they conceive themselves to be bound by a common set of rules in their relations with one another, and share in the working of common institutions.
CONT: International law is ... based ultimately upon the realization by states that in spite of their national divergencies they have certain common ideals and common moral and material interest which give to their collective group the character of a community. A community of states. This conception of a "community", a "society", a "family of nations" is deeply rooted in the traditions of the Western World.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international)
communauté internationale [correct, feminine noun]; société internationale [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble de nations [correct, masculine noun]; famille des nations [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; société des nations [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Société internationale : Expression employée par certains auteurs pour désigner l'ensemble des États en tant qu'ils sont rapprochés par une solidarité d'intérêts et de civilisation et qu'ils entretiennent des relations sur la base de principes juridiques communs. Dans le même sens les auteurs parlent plus souvent de communauté internationale.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Derecho internacional)
comunidad internacional [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad internacional [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... el vasto conjunto de relaciones entre individuos, grupos, instituciones y culturas a través del mundo y de las diversas regiones de éste, y que, en la medida que ciertos procesos y problemas contemporáneos se universalizan (enfrentamientos bélicos, deterioro ambiental, etc.), podría llegar a tener ciertos intereses comunes (interés por la paz, etc.) y por lo tanto, aspiraría a desarrollar progresivamente cierto grado de orden internacional.
CONT: Tras la reunión del 11 de agosto, Shigemitsu Sugisaki, Subdirector Gerente del FMI, declaró en una conferencia de prensa que la comunidad internacional estaba dispuesta a otorgar financiamiento por aproximadamente US$16. 000 millones a Tailandia para apoyar las «audaces» medidas de ajuste.