English (Penal Administration; Criminology)
observer at hearing [correct]
CONT: Individuals, on written application, may attend Parole Board of Canada hearings as observers. The general public (18 years of age and over), victims and their families and supporters, offenders' family members and supporters and media representatives may attend parole hearings.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Criminologie)
observateur à l'audience [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, après avoir présenté une demande écrite à la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada, peut assister à une audience.
OBS: Les membres du grand public (âgés de 18 ans ou plus), les victimes ainsi que les membres de leur famille et leurs assistants, les membres de la famille et les assistants du délinquant et des représentants des médias peuvent assister aux audiences.
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria; Criminología)
observador de la audiencia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Observadores y víctimas en las audiencias. Todo quien desee saber cómo el Consejo [Nacional de Libertad Condicional de Canadá] arriba a sus decisiones puede solicitar observar una audiencia de libertad condicional. Los observadores no son participantes en la audiencia. Las solicitudes se deben presentar por escrito, y se deben enviar a la Oficina Regional correspondiente, por lo menos con 60 días de anticipación a la audiencia.