English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
exploitation pattern [correct]
DEF: The distribution of fishing mortality over the age (or length) composition of the fish population[,] determined by the type of fishing gear, area and seasonal distribution of fishing, and the growth and migration of the fish.
OBS: The exploitation pattern can be changed by: (1) modifications to the fishing gear characteristics, for example, increasing mesh or hook size; (2) modification of the mix of [gear] in a multigear fishery, for example introducing a new gear type aiming at a particular age range; (3) modification of the proportion of the removals taken by each gear in a multi gear fishery; ([4]) change in fishing practice such as shift in area or time period fished (possibly as a result of a regulation such as a closed area or season).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
mode d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribution de la mortalité par pêche sur toute la structure démographique du poisson, selon le type d'engin de pêche et la distribution spatio-temporelle de la pêche, ainsi que par la croissance et les migrations du poisson.
OBS: [Le mode d'exploitation est] l'effet combiné de la sélectivité des engins et de la disponibilité du poisson. Ce mode peut être altéré par des modifications des engins, par exemple une augmentation des dimensions du maillage ou des hameçons, ou un changement du taux de ponction des engins qui exploitent le poisson (par exemple, filet maillant, chalut, ligne et hameçon). Les modes peuvent aussi être modifiés par l'évolution des pratiques de pêche, telles que le fait d'éviter les zones où se trouvent les juvéniles.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
modo de explotación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En este contexto, en 2019 y por pedido de Mar del Plata, las provincias con costa marítima integrantes del Consejo Federal Pesquero, entre ellas, Buenos Aires, Río Negro, Chubut, Santa Cruz y Tierra del Fuego, debieron reunirse para definir el modo de explotación del langostino.