English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Safety)
standard [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any specification for physical characteristics, configuration, material, performance, personnel or procedure, the uniform application of which is recognized as necessary for the safety or regularity of international air navigation and to which Contracting States will conform in accordance with the Convention; in the event of impossibility of compliance, notification to the Council is compulsory under Article 38 of the Convention.
OBS: standard: term and definition standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien))
norme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute spécification portant sur les caractéristiques physiques, la configuration, le matériel, les performances, le personnel et les procédures, dont l'application uniforme est reconnue nécessaire à la sécurité ou à la régularité de la navigation aérienne internationale et à laquelle les États contractants se conformeront en application des dispositions de la Convention. En cas d'impossibilité de s'y conformer, une notification au Conseil est obligatoire aux termes de l'Article 38 de la Convention.
OBS: norme : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
norma [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toda especificación de características físicas, configuración, material, performance, personal o procedimiento cuya aplicación uniforme se considera necesaria para la seguridad o regularidad de la navegación aérea internacional y a la que, de acuerdo con el Convenio, se ajustarán los Estados contratantes. En el caso de que sea imposible su cumplimiento, el Artículo 38 del Convenio estipula que es obligatorio hacer la correspondiente notificación al Consejo.
OBS: norma: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).