English (Criminology; Penal Administration)
appeal [correct, noun]
CONT: The appeal must be sent to the Parole Board of Canada Appeal Division in Ottawa within 60 days of the date of the decision being appealed. The Appeal Division ensures that the law and the Board policies are respected, and that the rules of fundamental justice are adhered to and that the Board's decisions are based upon relevant and reliable information.
French (Criminologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
appel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus auquel peuvent avoir recours les délinquants pour contester une décision défavorable rendue par la Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada concernant leur mise en liberté sous condition ou l'octroi d'une mise en liberté plus restrictive que celle demandée.
Spanish (Criminología; Administración penitenciaria)
apelación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Apelaciones. El delincuente puede apelar la decisión del Consejo si se le niega la libertad condicional. El delincuente también puede presentar una apelación si la liberación es suspendida o hay algún problema con las condiciones. La apelación se hace a la División de Apelaciones en la Oficina Nacional del CNLC [Consejo Nacional de Libertad Condicional].