English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
State of Registry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The State on whose register the aircraft is entered.
OBS: In the case of the registration of aircraft of an international operating agency on other than a national basis, the States constituting the agency are jointly and severally bound to assume the obligations which, under the Chicago Convention, attach to a State of Registry. See, in this regard, the Council Resolution of 14 December 1967 on Nationality and Registration of Aircraft Operated by International Operating Agencies (Doc 8722-C/976).
OBS: State of Registry: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
État d'immatriculation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: État sur le registre duquel l'aéronef est inscrit.
OBS: Dans les cas d'immatriculation d'aéronefs exploités par un organisme international d'exploitation sur une base autre qu'une base nationale, les États qui constituent l'organisme sont tenus, conjointement et solidairement, d'assumer les obligations qui incombent, en vertu de la Convention de Chicago, à un État d'immatriculation. Voir, à cet égard, la résolution du Conseil du 14 décembre 1967 concernant la nationalité et l'immatriculation des aéronefs exploités par des organismes internationaux d'exploitation (Doc 8722-C/976).
OBS: État d'immatriculation : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
Estado de matrícula [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estado en el cual está matriculada la aeronave.
OBS: En el caso de matrícula de aeronaves de una agencia internacional de explotación sobre una base que no sea nacional, los Estados que constituyan la agencia están obligados conjunta y solidariamente a asumir las obligaciones que, en virtud del Convenio de Chicago, corresponden al Estado de matrícula. Véase al respecto la resolución del Consejo del 14 de diciembre de 1967, sobre nacionalidad y matrícula de aeronaves explotadas por agencias internacionales de explotación(Doc 8722).
OBS: Estado de matrícula: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: Estado de matrícula: expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.