English (Collaboration with the FAO; Scientific Research; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
experimental fishery [correct]
CONT: ... an experimental fishery was operated to enable samples to be collected for genetic stock identification to inform management in terms of operating a commercial fishery while safeguarding the spawning requirements of the salmon populations that were below conservation limit requirements. Managers using a combination of genetic and biological data derived from this study found that there were indeed distinct and predominantly non-overlapping differences in run time among the various local populations ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Recherche scientifique; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
pêche expérimentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs de la pêche expérimentale étaient de recueillir des données et de mener des relevés afin d'établir un indice de la biomasse du stock en vue de l'élaboration d'un cadre d'évaluation et de gestion [des pêches] fondé sur des données biologiques.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Investigación científica; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
pesquería experimental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pesquería experimental podrá ser modificada por el Consejo Federal Pesquero, temporal y espacialmente, de acuerdo con la información que se produzca, sin perjuicio de la extensión espacial por la eventual adhesión de las jurisdicciones provinciales.