English (Demolition (Military))
characteristic actuation probability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The average probability of a mine of a given type being actuated by one run of the sweep within the characteristic actuation width.
OBS: characteristic actuation probability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
probabilité caractéristique d'interception [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité moyenne pour qu'une mine de type donné soit interceptée par un passage de la drague à l'intérieur de l'intercept caractéristique.
OBS: probabilité caractéristique d'interception : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar))
probabilidad característica de actuación [feminine noun]
DEF: Probabilidad media de que una mina de un tipo determinado sea activada por una pasada de la rastra o del dragaminas coincidiendo con su anchura característica de rastreo.