English (Basketball)
double dribble [correct]
DEF: A foul caused by the use of two hands to bounce the ball on the floor.
OBS: A double dribble occurs when a player dribbles a second time after having held the ball or touched it with both hands simultaneously. The double dribble is a foul.
OBS: If a player travels with the ball or does a double dribble, the opposing team gains possession [of the ball]. A player travels by either running or walking with the ball without dribbling it. Double dribbling is using both hands to bounce the ball or ceasing to dribble, holding the ball, and then dribbling again.
French (Basket-ball)
double dribble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faute due au fait de [faire rebondir le ballon] à deux mains.
OBS: Le double dribble est une infraction aux règles concernant les joueurs (faute).
OBS: Le dribble se termine lorsque le joueur touche le ballon des deux mains ou le tient. [...] Il est néanmoins interdit de faire un second dribble d'affilée; après avoir complété un dribble, le joueur doit perdre et reprendre le contrôle du ballon avant de faire un nouveau dribble.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
regate doble [correct, masculine noun]; doble regate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Violación debida al uso de] las dos manos para driblar la pelota [...]