English (Visual Disorders)
pupillary reflex [correct]
DEF: [A type of] reflex that occurs when a beam of light strikes the retina, causing the pupil to contract.
OBS: The reaction of the pupil on the side stimulated is called the direct light reflex and the constriction of the other pupil is the consensual light reflex. The same effect results with accommodation to near objects.
French (Troubles de la vision)
réflexe pupillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction de la pupille provoquée par la projection, sur l'œil, d'un faisceau lumineux (réflexe à la lumière ou réflexe photomoteur) ou par la vision d'un objet rapproché (réflexe à l'accommodation).
OBS: L'éclairage d'un œil provoque un myosis homolatéral (réflexe direct) et hétérolatéral (réflexe consensuel).
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
reflejo pupilar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contracción de la pupila provocada por la proyección, sobre el ojo, de un fascículo luminoso.