English (Chemistry; Black Products (Petroleum))
flocculation [correct]
DEF: The combination or aggregation of suspended colloidal particles in such a way that they form small clumps or tufts.
OBS: The word is derived from this appearance. Flocculation can often be reversed by agitation, as the cohesive forces are relatively weak. This is not true of other forms of aggregation (coalescence and coagulation), which are irreversible.
French (Chimie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
floculation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Química; Productos negros (Petróleo))
floculación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coagulación y precipitación de núcleos de sedimentación a partir de compuestos coloidales, separándose la fase dispersa del medio de dispersión.