English (Financial Institutions; Economic Co-operation and Development)
multilateral institution [correct]
CONT: The World Bank Groups (usually called "The World Bank") is the largest multilateral development institution in the World. Its overarching goal is to help its member developing countries reduce poverty. The primary method of achieving this goal is to make loans that support development projects to borrower governments. In addition to its lending program, the World Bank provides technical assistance to its borrowing members and conducts extensive research on development topics.
CONT: Camdessus noted that an IMF [International Monetary Fund] team was in Bangkok working with the authorities to further develop the package into a multiyear adjustment program that could be supported by IMF resources. He said he was in close touch with governments in the region and multilateral institutions to put together a supplementary financing package in support of the policy efforts of the Thai authorities.
French (Institutions financières; Coopération et développement économiques)
institution multilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Groupe de la Banque mondiale (appelé couramment «Banque mondiale» est la plus grande institution multilatérale de développement au monde. Son objectif fondamental est d'aider ses pays membres en développement à réduire la pauvreté. La principale méthode pour y arriver consiste à consentir des prêts à l'apui des projets de développement des gouvernements emprunteurs. Outre son programme de prêts, la Banque mondiale offre une assistance technique aux gouvernements emprunteurs et déploie un vaste programme de recherche sur des sujets liés au développement.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
institución multilateral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Camdessus señaló que funcionarios del FMI se encontraban en Bangkok trabajando con las autoridades para formular un programa de ajuste plurianual que pueda respaldarse con recursos de la institución. Afirmó que se mantiene en contacto directo con gobiernos de la región e instituciones multilaterales para diseñar un plan de financiamiento complementario que permita respaldar la iniciativa de las autoridades.