English (Banking)
bank soundness
CONT: Goldstein called on the IMF [International Monetary Fund] to play a more active role in promoting bank soundness. Some participants were skeptical about the possibility of an enforceable standard for bank soundness but generally supported the idea if it could be made practicable.
PHR: Promote bank soundness.
French (Banque)
stabilité des banques [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias)
solidez de los bancos [feminine noun]
CONT: Goldstein pidió al FMI [Fondo Monetario Internacional] que desempeñe un papel más activo para fomentar la solidez de los bancos. Algunos participantes se mostraron escépticos con respecto a la posibilidad de aplicar un conjunto de normas en este sentido, pero en general respaldaron la idea si ello fuera factible.
PHR: Fomentar la solidez de los bancos.