English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
early warning system
CONT: In a new IMF Working Paper, Leading Indicators of Currency Crises, Graciela Kaminsky, Saúl Lizondo, and Carmen M. Reinhart examine empirical literature on currency crises and propose an early warning system. Since multiple problems usually precede currency crises, the authors suggest a "signals" approach, which involves monitoring a broad variety of indicators.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
système d'avertissement anticipé [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
sistema de alerta anticipada [masculine noun]
CONT: En un nuevo documento de trabajo del FMI titulado Leading Indicators of Currency Crises, Graciela Kaminsky, Saul Lizondo y Carmen M. Reinhart examinan la literatura empírica sobre el tema y proponen un sistema de alerta anticipada. Dado que las crisis suelen venir precedidas de múltiples problemas, los autores sugieren un mecanismo de «señales» que conlleva el seguimiento de una amplia gama de indicadores.