English (Loans)
lending instrument [correct]
CONT: The [World] Bank has two basic types of lending instruments: "investment loans" and "adjustment loans." Investment loans have a long-term focus (5 to 10 years), and finance goods, works, and services in support of economic and social development projects in a broad range of sectors. Adjustment loans have a short-term focus (1 to 3 years), and provide quick-disbursing external financing to support policy and institutional reforms.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
instrument de prêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instrument de prêt. Type de prêt accordé par la BIRD [Banque internationale pour la reconstruction et le développement], ou de crédit accordé par l’IDA [Association internationale de développement], à l’emprunteur. Il existe deux grandes catégories d’instruments de prêt : les prêts d’investissement, qui ont un horizon à long terme (5 à 10 ans) et les prêts d’ajustement, qui ont un horizon à court terme (1 à 3 ans).
Spanish (Préstamos)
instrumento de préstamo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ante la solicitud de un país miembro, el FMI [Fondo Monetario Internacional] por lo general pone a disposición sus recursos en el marco de un "acuerdo" de préstamo, que puede estipular, dependiendo del tipo de instrumento de préstamo que se utilice, las políticas y medidas económicas específicas que el país conviene en poner en práctica para resolver su problema de balanza de pagos.