English (National and International Economics)
transition country [correct]
CONT: In the countries in transition (those emerging from communism), economy activity overall is projected to stabilise in 1996.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pays en transition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les pays en transition (anciens pays communistes), l'activité économique globale devrait se stabiliser en 1996.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
país en transición [masculine noun]
CONT: En los últimos años, el FMI ha ayudado a varios países en desarrollo y en transición a establecer una supervisión eficaz de los mercados financieros.