English (Racquet Sports)
net post [correct, noun]; post [correct, see observation, noun]; pole [correct, noun]
DEF: Each of the pair of spikes holding the net on a tennis court.
OBS: There are two pairs of net posts; the doubles posts and the singles posts or poles. The term "post" is short for "net post".
OBS: A shot hit so wide that it goes into the opposing court without clearing the net is said "around the post"; the shot is considered within the rules even if the flight of the ball is higher than the net.
PHR: doubles post, singles post.
French (Sports de raquette)
poteau de filet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poteau du filet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poteau [correct, masculine noun]; poteau de support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le filet est] suspendu entre 2 poteaux par un câble recouvert d'une bande de tissu blanc [et est]; retenu au centre par une sangle blanche.
CONT: [...] catalogue complet d'articles de tennis (filets, poteaux, écrans antivent, paniers de balles, bancs de joueurs, chaises d'arbitre, lance-balles Lobmatic, équipement d'entretien, etc).
OBS: Distinguer entre l'entrée lexicale «poteau de filet» et l'entrée contextuelle, «poteau du filet», et choisir la forme appropriée.
PHR: poteau de double, poteau de simple.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
poste de la red [correct, masculine noun]; poste [correct, masculine noun]; palo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El terreno de juego] estará dividido en su mitad por una red, suspendida de una cuerda o cable metálico de un diámetro máximo de 0,01 m (2/3 de pulgada), sujeto por los extremos o pasando por encima (arrollado) a dos postes de madera o metálicos [...]
CONT: [...] ni el jugador, ni parte alguna de su indumentaria, ni su raqueta, toquen la red, los palos, la cuerda o cable metálico, la cincha, la franja de lona [...]
PHR: ~ de dobles, ~ de sencillos (= de singles); pelota que choca contra un ~.