English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
Botulinum neurotoxin [correct]; BoNT [correct]
OBS: With the increasing use of Botulinum toxin in the treatment of various neuromuscular disorders, it is very important that all who are involved be kept up with the latest developments and indications for the use of the toxin. The current literature reflects the potential uses of the toxin but at the same time discrepancies in the dosage of the toxin, and measurement of toxin activity are arising. In addition, basic scientists interested in the toxin for its elegant role as a molecular tool.
OBS: This article appeared in the following journal. Toxicon, Vol. 33, No. 2, pp. 21.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
neurotoxine botulique [correct, feminine noun]; BoNT [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les neurotoxines tétaniques (TeTN) et botuliques (BoNT) sont responsables de deux maladies sévères : le tétanos et le botulisme. Le TnNT bloque la libération de GABA [acide 4-aminobutanoïque] et de glycine dans le système nerveux central alors que les BoNT agissent en périphérie en inhibant la libération d'acétylcholine.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Genética)
neurotoxina botulínica [correct, feminine noun]; NTBo [correct, feminine noun]; neurotoxina del botulismo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Neurotoxina] producida por la bacteria Clostridium botulinum como un complejo de proteínas que contiene la fracción neurotóxica asociada con componentes no tóxicos.
CONT: La NTBo se sintetiza como una cadena polipeptídica simple [...]. Existen siete serotipos de la NTBo (A, B, C1, D, E, F y G); todos ellos inhiben la liberación de acetilcolina aunque difieren considerablemente con respecto a sus proteínas diana intracelulares, las características de sus efectos y sus potencias.
CONT: La neurotoxina del tétanos [...] actúa principalmente en el sistema nervioso central, mientras que la neurotoxina del botulismo [...] actúa en la unión neuromuscular inhibiendo la liberación de acetilcolina del axón de la neurona afectada hacia la sinapsis, dando como resultado una parálisis fláccida localizada.