English (Orthoses)
orthosis [correct, standardized]; orthotic device [correct, standardized]; orthesis [correct]
DEF: An orthopedic appliance or apparatus used to support, align, prevent, or correct deformities or to improve the function of movable parts of the body.
OBS: orthosis; orthotic device: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; appareillage orthopédique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareillage destiné à suppléer, à assister la fonction d'un membre déficitaire ou encore à corriger ou à prévenir une déformation articulaire.
OBS: orthèse; appareillage orthopédique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ortesis)
ortesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato externo utilizado para modificar las condiciones estructurales y funcionales del sistema neuromuscular o del esqueleto.