English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Informatics; Telecommunications Facilities)
physical interface [correct]
DEF: An interface that defines the physical aspects of the communication between physical entities.
OBS: For each "physical interface" a complete protocol stack is needed which determines how physical entities can communicate.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Informatique; Installations de télécommunications)
interface physique [correct, feminine noun]; liaison physique [feminine noun]
DEF: Interface qui définit les aspects physiques de la communication entre entités physique.
OBS: Pour chaque «interface physique» on a besoin d'une pile complète de protocoles qui détermine les modalités de communication entre entités physiques.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Informática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
interfaz física [correct, feminine noun]; interfaz físico [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Interfaz que define los aspectos físicos de la comunicación entre entidades físicas.
OBS: Por cada "interfaz física" se necesita una pila de protocolo completa, que determina cómo se pueden comunicar las entidades físicas.