English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Electrochemistry; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy))
electrowinning [correct]; EW [correct]; electroextraction [correct]
DEF: The technique of extracting a metal from its soluble salt by an electrolytic cell. It is used in recovery of zinc, cobalt, chromium, and manganese, and has recently been applied to copper when in the form of a silicate ore. For any specific metal, the salt in solution is subjected to electrolysis and is electrodeposited on a cathode made of the metal being extracted.
CONT: Electrowinning (winning or recovering the metal by an electrolytic process) can be carried out on the molten metal or compound, or on a solution of a compound of the metal. In the first process a raw ore is fused (melted) or converted into an easily fusible compound, and the resulting current-conducting solution (electrolyte) is electrolyzed (decomposed by an electric current), producing a relatively pure metallic deposit on one electrode. The second process involves leaching the raw ore ... with an aqueous solution; the resulting solution, or electrolyte, rich in the metal, then is recovered and electrolyzed, again producing a relatively pure metal deposit on one electrode.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Électrochimie; Électrolyse (Métallurgie))
extraction électrolytique [correct, feminine noun]; électroextraction [correct, feminine noun]; préparation des métaux par électrolyse [feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction ionique des métaux de leur sel, obtenue par électrolyse.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Electroquímica; Electrólisis (Metalurgia))
electroextracción [correct, feminine noun]; extracción por vía electrolítica [feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de extracción de un metal de su sal soluble por una pila electrolítica.