English (Road Traffic)
area traffic control [correct]; network traffic control [correct]; network control [correct]
DEF: Coordinated traffic control measures applied to links and junctions in order to optimize the performance of a road network.
OBS: Examples of such measures are signal control, motorway access control, and diversion advice.
OBS: network traffic control; area traffic control: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
commande zonale du trafic [correct, feminine noun]; régulation du trafic sur un réseau [correct, feminine noun]; régulation zonale du trafic [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures coordonnées de régulation du trafic aux carrefours et sur les tronçons permettant d'optimiser les performances d'un réseau routier.
OBS: Parmi les mesures possibles on peut citer la régulation par feux, la régulation des bretelles d'accès et la recommandation de déviations.
OBS: régulation du trafic sur un réseau; régulation zonale du trafic : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
regulación del tráfico de una red [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de medidas coordinadas de control de tráfico en intersecciones y tramos para optimizar el funcionamiento de una red de carreteras.
OBS: Como posibles medidas se pueden citar la regulación mediante semáforos, el control de acceso a autopistas y avisos de desvíos.
OBS: regulación del tráfico de una red : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.