English (Codes (Software); Packaging)
bar code [correct, noun, standardized]; barcode [correct]
DEF: A code representing characters by sets of parallel bars of varying thickness and separation which are read optically by transverse scanning.
CONT: Overcoming inventory problems in a large laboratory.... Each chemical is ... assigned a unique bar code by ChemCode, and self-adhesive labels bearing the codes are generated by the laser printer.
OBS: bar code: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Emballages)
code à barres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code barres [correct, masculine noun]; code-barres [correct, masculine noun]; codabar [correct, masculine noun]; code à bâtonnets [masculine noun]; code zèbre [masculine noun]
DEF: Code représentant les caractères par des ensembles de barres parallèles d'épaisseur et écartements variables, lus optiquement par balayage transversal.
OBS: code à barres : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Embalajes)
código de barras [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código que representa caracteres mediante conjuntos de barras paralelas de ancho y separación variable, y que son leídas ópticamente.
OBS: Regulador acordado internacionalmente para la identificación de productos, por medio del reconocimiento magnético y óptico de caracteres, a través de un scanner automático que lee el código. Los números internacionales reguladores tienen 13 dígitos, cuya combinación y disposición generan suficientes combinaciones como para identificar en exclusiva cada artículo a escala mundial.