English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Crustaceans)
spermatheca [correct]; seminal receptacle [correct]; seminal receptor [correct]; sperm pouch [correct]
DEF: A saclike structure [or cavity] in the female [insect or invertebrate] in which sperm from the male are received and often stored.
OBS: spermathecae: plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Crustacés)
spermathèque [correct, feminine noun]; réceptacle séminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vésicule, chez les femelles d'insectes (ou d'invertébrés), qui sert à recevoir et à stocker les spermatozoïdes.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Zoología; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Crustáceos)
espermateca [correct, feminine noun]; receptáculo seminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito esférico de la abeja reina, situado encima del oviducto mediano y de la vagina, que sirve para almacenar los espermatozoides recibidos durante la copulación, los cuales se utilizan posteriormente en la fertilización de huevos.