English (Etiquette and Protocol; Diplomacy)
condolence book [correct]; book of condolence [correct]; book of condolences [correct]
CONT: A condolence book gives people a dignified, sensitive and enduring way to share their reflections, express their sympathies and celebrate the life of someone who was very special to them.
CONT: Books of condolence have opened at a number of public buildings ... for people to pay their respects to the Queen.
French (Étiquette et protocole; Diplomatie)
livre de condoléances [correct, masculine noun]; registre de condoléances [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un livre de condoléances permet aux personnes endeuillées de rassembler de façon élégante des messages de soutien et mots d'adieu destinés au défunt et à leur famille.
OBS: Un livre de condoléances peut être mis à la disposition des citoyens lors du décès d'un de leurs hauts dirigeants; au Canada, le Gouverneur général ou un Premier ministre fédéral ou provincial, ancien ou actuel.
Spanish (Etiqueta y protocolo; Diplomacia)
libro de condolencias [correct, masculine noun]; registro de condolencias [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Ante el fallecimiento de la reina Isabel II, [...] la embajada británica en la Argentina anunció que [...] pondrá a disposición un libro de condolencias para quienes quieran despedirla y dejar un mensaje.