English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
drone [correct, noun]
DEF: The male of the honey bee.
CONT: Honey bee males (drones) gather in distinct "drone congregation areas," which may contain hundreds or thousands of males from several to hundreds of colonies
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
faux bourdon [correct, masculine noun]; faux-bourdon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mâle de l'abeille.
OBS: [Le faux bourdon est une] abeille mâle qui ne pique pas et ne butine pas, mais qui s'envolera pour rencontrer une jeune reine à féconder.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Cría de abejas)
zángano [correct, masculine noun]; abejón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Macho de la abeja maestra o reina.
OBS: De las tres clases de individuos que forman la colmena, es la mayor y más recia, tiene las antenas más largas, los ojos unidos en lo alto de la cabeza, carece de aguijón y no labra miel.