English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases)
VDRL test [correct]; Venereal Disease Research Laboratory test [correct]; VDRL assay [correct, rare]; VDRL [see observation]
DEF: The standard nontreponemal antigen serologic test for syphilis [that consists of] a slide flocculation test using heat-inactivated serum and VDRL antigen, a standardized mixture of cardiolipin, lecithin, and cholesterol.
CONT: Syphilitic infection leads to the production of nonspecific antibodies that react to cardiolipin. This reaction is the foundation of "non-treponemal" assays such as the VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory) test[, a] flocculation type [test that uses] an antigen-antibody interaction. The complexes remain suspended and therefore visible due to the lipid based antigens. With the VDRL a microscope is required ... The VDRL assay detects an antibody against cardiolipin, a cellular membrane component that is released by cells when they are damaged by T. [Treponema] pallidum or in some other medical conditions.
OBS: Although "VDRL" is widely used as synonym of "VDRL test," it is preferable to use the more precise terms to avoid any confusion.
OBS: VDRL test: This term appears under the entry "test" in the Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes)
test VDRL [correct, masculine noun]; VDRL [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic sérologique [de la syphilis] comprend un test de dépistage initial du sérum par des analyses non tréponémiques telles que le test VDRL (Venereal Disease Research Laboratory) [...]
CONT: VDRL -- Il repose sur l'agglutination passive des anticorps dirigés contre l'antigène cardiolipidique fixé sur un support inerte constitué de cristaux de cholestérol. La formation de complexes antigènes-anticorps provoque la formation de floculats visibles au microscope, à faible grossissement. Le VDRL est simple, rapide et peu coûteux.
OBS: Bien qu'on utilise souvent «VDRL» pour désigner la notion de «test VDRL», il est préférable d'utiliser «test VDRL» pour éviter toute confusion.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Enfermedades bacterianas)
prueba VDRL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prueba VDRL. En las personas seropositivas al VIH es importante la realización de este examen porque la presencia de otra ETS [enfermedades de transmisión sexual] puede activar al VIH, haciendo necesario dar de inmediato el tratamiento contra aquella.
OBS: VDRL por sus iniciales en inglés "Venereal Disease Research Laboratory".