English (Loans)
term credit [correct]; term acceptance credit [correct]
CONT: Term credits call for payment at the end of a specified period (e.g. 30, 60, 90 days or longer) after presentation of relevant documents or drafts or both. Term credits are usually available for "discount" (immediate encashment at present value) at any of the Canadian chartered banks.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
crédit à terme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les crédits à terme prévoient le paiement à la fin de la période spécifiée (par exemple 30, 60 ou 90 jours, ou plus) sur présentation des documents pertinents ou des traites, ou des deux. Les crédits à terme peuvent habituellement être «escomptés» (c'est-à-dire encaissés immédiatement à leur valeur réelle) dans toute banque à charte canadienne.
Spanish (Préstamos)
crédito a plazo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Es el tipo más frecuente de eurocrédito. A diferencia de lo que sucede en el crédito rotativo, en este caso el prestatario tiene que respetar el calendario de giros y reembolsos pactado en el contracto.