English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
across-track scanner [correct, officially approved]; cross-track scanner [correct]; whiskbroom scanner [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A scanner with an oscillating mirror that moves back and forth across the satellite's direction of travel, creating scan line strips that are contiguous or that overlap slightly.
CONT: One type of scanner is called a whiskbroom scanner also referred to as across-track scanners. It uses rotating mirrors to scan the landscape below from side to side perpendicular to the direction of the sensor platform, like a whiskbroom. The width of the sweep is referred to as the sensor swath. The rotating mirrors redirect the reflected light to a point where a single or just a few sensor detectors are grouped together. Whiskbroom scanners with their moving mirrors tend to be large and complex to build. The moving mirrors create spatial distortions that must be corrected with preprocessing by the data provider before image data is delivered to the user. An advantage of whiskbroom scanners is that they have fewer sensor detectors to keep calibrated as compared to other types of sensors.
OBS: across-track scanner; whiskbroom scanner: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
dispositif de balayage transversal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Scanneur ayant un miroir oscillant dont le déplacement perpendiculaire à la trajectoire du satellite engendre des lignes de balayage contiguës ou légèrement chevauchantes.
OBS: dispositif de balayage transversal : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
escáner transversal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de escáner transversal utiliza un espejo rotativo, éste se encuentra conectado a un motor eléctrico cuyo eje de rotación es paralelo a la dirección de vuelo.