English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Pulp and Paper)
drum filter [correct]; rotary filter [correct]; rotary vacuum filter [correct]; drum-type vacuum filter [correct]; vacuum drum filter [correct]; drum-type filter [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical drum, which rotates slowly through trough-shaped bath fed continuously with thickened ore pulp.
OBS: Segments of drum are successively connected to vacuum tank, low-pressure compressed air, etc., to aid formation and discharge of filter cake and removal of filtrate.
PHR: Compartment of a drum filter.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Pâtes et papier)
filtre à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; filtre-tambour [correct, masculine noun]; filtre rotatif à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à tambour sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à vide à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; filtre rotatif [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre à vide dont la surface filtrante est disposée sur un tambour cylindrique tournant autour de son axe horizontal.
OBS: filtre rotatif : Improprement utilisé pour désigner un filtre à vide à disques ou à tambour.
PHR: Cellule de filtre à tambour.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Pasta y papel)
filtro de tambor [masculine noun]; filtro rotativo [masculine noun]
CONT: El filtro rotativo consiste en un tambor horizontal perforado y revestido de fieltro, que gira parcialmente sumergido en el líquido. Se halla dividido en varios compartimientos limitados interiormente por la superficie de un cilindro fijo.