English (Hygiene and Health)
incidence of diseases [correct]
CONT: ... by supporting regional initiatives that by the year 2002 will facilitate research, development, production and utilization of vaccines, which will reduce the incidence of diseases, such as pneumonia, meningitis, measles, rubella and mumps.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Hygiène et santé)
incidence de maladies [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] soutenant des initiatives régionales qui, en 2002, faciliteront la recherche, le développement, la production et l'utilisation des vaccins, ce qui réduira l'incidence de maladies comme la pneumonie, la méningite, la rougeole, la rubéole et les oreillons.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
incidencia de enfermedades [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] apoyo a iniciativas regionales que, para el año 2002, harán posible la investigación, desarrollo, producción y la utilización de vacunas, las que reducirán la incidencia de enfermedades tales como neumonía, meningitis, sarampión, paperas y rubéola.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).