English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Trucking (Road Transport))
dual wheels [correct, plural]; twinned wheels [correct, plural]; twin wheels [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The wheels mounted side by side at both ends of the rear axles of some heavy vehicles.
OBS: On heavy vehicles, the load is normally much greater on the rear axles than on the front axles.
OBS: twin wheels: term standardized by ISO.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Camionnage)
roues jumelées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Roues montées par paire de chaque côté d'un essieu arrière de certains véhicules lourds.
OBS: Les camions de fort tonnage ont une répartition des charges telle que la charge sur l'essieu arrière est beaucoup plus importante que la charge sur l'essieu avant. Dès lors, un montage de roues jumelées à l'arrière s'impose.
OBS: roues jumelées : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por camión)
ruedas dobles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ruedas gemelas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ruedas montadas en pares a cada lado de un eje trasero en ciertos vehículos pesados.
OBS: En los camiones de gran tonelaje la carga que soporta el eje trasero es mucho más grande que la del eje delantero, por lo que se imponen ruedas gemelas en el tren trasero.