English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; River and Sea Navigation)
drift angle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, officially approved]; drift correction angle
DEF: The angle measured in degrees between the heading of an aircraft or ship and the track made good.
OBS: drift angle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: drift angle; DA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
angle de dérive [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; D.A. [correct, masculine noun]; angle de correction de dérive [masculine noun]
DEF: Angle mesuré en degrés à partir de l'axe longitudinal de l'aéronef ou du navire et compris entre cet axe et la direction de la route vraie suivie.
OBS: angle de dérive: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: angle de dérive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: angle de dérive; DA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: angle de dérive; DA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
ángulo de deriva [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ángulo medido en grados entre el rumbo de una aeronave o buque y la dirección real seguida.
OBS: ángulo de deriva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).