English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Defence)
air picket [correct, NATO, standardized]; aerial picket [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An airborne early warning aircraft positioned primarily to detect, report and track approaching enemy aircraft or missiles and to control intercepts.
OBS: air picket; aerial picket: terms and definitions standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
avion piquet-radar [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef en vol chargé de l'alerte lointaine, placé de façon à détecter, signaler et suivre l'approche des aéronefs et des missiles ennemis; certains peuvent contrôler des interceptions.
OBS: avion piquet-radar : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Defensa aérea)
avión de vigilancia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aeronave dispuesta para dar alarma temprana en vuelo, desplegada principalmente para detectar y trazar el rumbo de aeronaves enemigas o misiles que se aproximen, controlar interceptores e informar sobre estos actos.