English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
control motion noise [correct, officially approved]; CMN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the guidance signal error which causes control surface, wheel and column motion and could affect aircraft attitude angle during coupled flight, but does not cause aircraft displacement from the desired course and/or glide path.
OBS: control motion noise; CMN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
bruit sur les commandes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CMN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de l'erreur de signal de guidage qui provoque des déplacements des gouvernes et commandes d'assiette latérale et longitudinale et qui est susceptible d'influer sur l'assiette de l'aéronef en vol couplé, mais qui n'écarte pas l'aéronef de l'alignement de piste et/ou de l'alignement de descente souhaités.
OBS: bruit sur les commandes; CMN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ruido de mandos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CMN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Aquella parte del error de la señal de guía que origina movimiento en los timones y mandos y pudiera afectar al ángulo de actitud de la aeronave durante el vuelo acoplado, pero que no hace que la aeronave se desvíe del rumbo y/o de la trayectoria de planeo deseados.
OBS: ruido de mandos; CMN : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).