English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
drift [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The sideward displacement of the aircraft caused by the wind.
OBS: drift: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Acceleration independent drift.
PHR: To correct drift, to correct for drift.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
dérive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modification de l'angle de route d'un aéronef par rapport au cap vrai causée par un vent oblique à la marche.
OBS: dérive : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: dérive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Dérive indépendante de l'accéleration.
PHR: Corriger la dérive.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
deriva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Desvío del rumbo de una aeronave por efecto de vientos laterales.
OBS: La deriva se llama positiva o negativa según venga el viento de la izquierda o de la derecha, respectivamente.
OBS: deriva: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).