English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
polarization effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Localizer course deviations resulting from the presence of undesired vertically polarized components of the radiation and a roll attitude of the aircraft from the horizontal. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: polarization effect: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
effet de polarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Écarts du radioalignement de piste résultant de la présence d'éléments indésirables de rayonnement polarisés verticalement et d'une inclinaison latérale de l'aéronef. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: effet de polarisation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
efecto de polarización [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Desviaciones del rumbo del localizador, resultantes de la presencia de componentes no deseadas de la radiación verticalmente polarizadas y de la actitud de balanceo de la aeronave, respecto a la horizontal. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: efecto de polarización: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).