English (Air Safety)
threat [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An intruder deserving special attention either because of its close proximity to own aircraft or because successive range and altitude measurements indicate that it could be on a collision or near-collision course with own aircraft.
OBS: The warning time provided against a threat is sufficiently small that an RA [resolution advisory] is justified.
OBS: threat: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
menace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intrus auquel on doit accorder une attention particulière en raison de sa proximité par rapport à l'aéronef de référence ou parce qu'une succession de mesures de gisement et d'altitude indique que d'après la trajectoire qu'il suit, il pourrait y avoir collision ou quasi-collision avec l'aéronef de référence.
OBS: Le délai d'avertissement donné dans le cas d'une menace est assez court pour justifier un avis de résolution.
OBS: menace : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
amenaza [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intruso al que se debe prestar atención especial ya sea por su proximidad a la propia aeronave o porque mediciones sucesivas de distancia y altitud indican que podría estar en el rumbo de colisión o cuasicolisión con respecto a la propia aeronave.
OBS: El tiempo de aviso de la amenaza es suficientemente breve como para justificar un RA [aviso de resolución].
OBS: amenaza: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).