English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Maneuvering of Ships)
drift correction [correct]
CONT: Dead reckoning is a reasonably accurate method for predicting position if the vehicle is able to maintain the planned course. Aircraft and ships can be pushed off the planned course by winds and current. An important step in navigational planning is to calculate the required drift correction.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Manœuvre des navires)
correction de dérive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur un avion lourd et rapide qui subit moins les effets du vent, la seule action spécifique est la correction de dérive dès que les roues ont quitté le sol, de manière à respecter l'axe de montée après le décollage.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Maniobras de los buques)
corrección de deriva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferencia angular entre la trayetoria respecto al suelo y el rumbo de una aeronave.