English (Air Navigation Aids)
path following noise [correct, officially approved]; PFN [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That portion of the guidance signal error which could cause aircraft displacement from the mean course line or mean glide path as appropriate.
OBS: path following noise; PFN: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
bruit de suivi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de l'erreur de signal de guidage susceptible d'écarter l'aéronef de l'alignement de piste moyen ou de l'alignement de descente moyen, selon le cas.
OBS: bruit de suivi; PFN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
ruido a lo largo de la trayectoria [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aquella parte del error de señal de guía que puede hacer que la aeronave se desplace de la línea media de rumbo o de la trayectoria media de planeo según corresponda.
OBS: ruido a lo largo de la trayectoria; PFN: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).