English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Forces)
vertical situation display [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An electronically generated display on which information on aircraft attitude and heading, flight director commands, weapon aiming and terrain following can be presented, choice of presentation being under the control of the pilot.
OBS: vertical situation display: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Forces aériennes)
présentation de situation verticale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Présentation, élaborée de façon électronique, où les informations sur l'attitude et le cap de l'avion, les ordres du directeur de vol, le pointage des armes et le suivi du terrain peuvent être affichés au choix du pilote.
OBS: présentation de situation verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Fuerzas aéreas)
presentación de la situación vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presentación de información generada electrónicamente de la altura y rumbo de la aeronave, de las órdenes del director de vuelo, de la puntería de las armas o del seguimiento del terreno que puede seleccionar el piloto en cualquier momento.