English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
turn extent [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A heading difference defined as an aircraft's ground heading at the end of a turn minus its ground heading at the beginning of the turn. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: turn extent: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
secteur de virage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence de cap définie comme la projection au sol du cap d'un aéronef à la fin d'un virage, moins son cap au sol au commencement du virage. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: secteur de virage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
amplitud de viraje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diferencia en el rumbo definida como el rumbo respecto al suelo de la aeronave al final de un viraje menos su rumbo respecto al suelo al principio del viraje. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: amplitud de viraje: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).