English (Air Traffic Control)
upper air route [correct, officially approved]; UAR [correct, officially approved]; high level air route [correct, standardized]
DEF: In high level airspace (HLA), a prescribed track between specified fixes.
OBS: On aeronautical charts, high level air routes are indicated by letters such as "T" or "NAT."
OBS: upper air route; UAR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: high level air route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
route aérienne supérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; route supérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UAR; route aérienne de l'espace supérieur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans l'espace aérien supérieur (HLA), route prescrite entre des repères spécifiés.
OBS: Sur les cartes aéronautiques, les routes aériennes de l'espace supérieur sont indiquées par des lettres telles que «T» ou «NAT».
OBS: route supérieure; UAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: route aérienne supérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: route aérienne de l'espace supérieur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
ruta aérea superior [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UAR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruta aérea superior; UAR : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).