English (River and Sea Navigation; Sea Operations (Military))
transit route [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In maritime operations, a sea route that crosses open waters normally joining two coastal routes.
OBS: transit route: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
route du large [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations maritimes, route en haute mer reliant normalement deux routes côtières.
OBS: route du large: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
ruta de tránsito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruta marítima en alta mar que enlaza normalmente dos rutas costeras.