English (Chemistry; Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
spectrum analysis [correct]; SPECAN; spectrochemical analysis [correct]; spectroanalysis; spectroscopic analysis
DEF: The interpretation of the information present in an energy spectrum in terms of radiation energy and intensity.
CONT: With a tradition of setting the standards that others follow, ARL has shown the way forward for spectrochemical analysis in such major industries as metals, transportation, cement, construction, mining and petrochemicals.
French (Chimie; Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
analyse d'un spectre [correct, feminine noun]; analyse spectrale [correct, feminine noun]; analyse spectrochimique [feminine noun]; analyse spectroscopique [feminine noun]
DEF: Interprétation de l'information présente dans un spectre d'énergie mettant en relation l'énergie du rayonnement et l'intensité.
Spanish (Química; Astroquímica y cosmoquímica)
análisis espectral [masculine noun]