English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management; Crop Protection)
pesticide monitoring [correct]
CONT: Pesticide monitoring requires highly flexible field and laboratory programs that can respond to periods of pesticide application, which can sample the most appropriate medium (water, sediment, biota), are able to apply detection levels that have meaning for human health and ecosystem protection, and which can discriminate between those pesticides which appear as artifacts of historical use versus those that are in current use.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale; Protection des végétaux)
surveillance des pesticides [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surveillance des pesticides : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d'Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión del medio ambiente; Protección de las plantas)
monitoreo de pesticidas [correct, masculine noun]; monitoreo de plaguicidas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Monitoreo de pesticidas. Pesticidas como el DDT, dialdrin, endrin, lindane, chlordane, heptaclor y otros, pueden entrar en contacto con la microfauna del suelo acarreando la ruptura del ecosistema microbiano, lo cual incidirá en la producción de los cultivos. Por consiguiente es necesaria la detección oportuna de estos componentes, a través de muestras del suelo, obtenidas mediante calicatas específicamente construidas para tal fin y su correspondiente análisis de laboratorio.