English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders; Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
diagnosis [correct]
DEF: In general usage, and in DSM-III-R, this term refers to the process of identifying specific mental or physical disorders. Some, however, use the term more broadly to refer to a comprehensive evaluation that is not limited to identification of specific disorders. Thus, in the limited sense of the term, only Axis I, II, and III are diagnostic, whereas in the broader sense, Axes IV, V, and other aspects of assessment can also be considered diagnostic.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux; Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
diagnostic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'usage courant - et dans le DSM-III-R en particulier - ce terme renvoie au processus d'identification de troubles spécifiques, mentaux ou physiques. Toutefois, certains l'utilisent de façon plus large pour désigner une évaluation d'ensemble non limitée à l'identification de troubles spécifiques. Ainsi dans le sens restrictif du mot, seuls les Axes I, II et III correspondent à des diagnostics tandis qu'au sens large, les Axes IV et V et les autres aspects de l'évaluation peuvent également être considérés comme des diagnostics.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Trastornos mentales; Dinámica de grupos; Psicología clínica)
diagnóstico [correct, masculine noun]; diagnosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Identificación de una enfermedad a través de sus signos y síntomas clínicos, su desarrollo y del resultado de los análisis de laboratorio.