English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Braden scale [correct]
DEF: A scale for predicting pressure sore risk.
CONT: The Norton Scale, developed in the 1950s to assess pressure ulcer risk, should have its onset threshold moved from 14 to 15 or 16. Close monitoring of patients' health and pressure ulcer risk factors remain key elements in accurate use of this scale. Regardless of which of the several pressure ulcer assessment scales is used, health care providers must realize scales indicate but do not predict. ... The Braden Scale's validity for predicting patients at risk for pressure ulcers is affected by patient nutrition, patient history, and treatment regimen.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
échelle de Braden [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
escala de Braden [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Escala que] evalúa el riesgo de desarrollar úlceras por presión en base a la sensibilidad y humedad de la piel, la fricción del cuerpo con las sábanas, la movilidad, actividad y nutrición del paciente.
CONT: Las escalas de Braden y Norton son superiores al juicio clínico de las enfermeras para predecir el riesgo de un paciente de desarrollar UPP [úlceras por presión]. El análisis ponderado y el metaanálisis de los estudios de validación ofrecen adecuada evidencia para recomendar la escala de Braden, como la que ofrece el mejor balance sensibilidad/especificidad, y la mayor capacidad de predicción de los pacientes que pueden desarrollar UPP.