English (Statistical Methods; Epidemiology)
pooled analysis [correct]
CONT: Pooled analysis is a method frequently used in epidemiology when individual studies are too small to allow any definite conclusion.
CONT: Pooled analysis, considered the gold standard for synthesizing results from multiple studies, allows for comparison across different metrics and studies, free of artifacts introduced by analytical differences, and for derivation of statistically more stable results ... Pooled analysis uses raw data from the component studies and thus can apply identical analyses to all included studies. The choices of, for example, cut points, reference groups, and metrics in a pooled analysis may differ from the choices made in the original studies and may result in changes in the study-specific effect estimates. Despite strengths, results from the pooled analysis are prone to the same biaises operating in the original studies.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Épidémiologie)
analyse groupée [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Epidemiología)
análisis agrupado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El análisis agrupado del estudio ASCEND y los dos estudios CAPACITY —todos ellos de fase III— muestra una reducción del 48% en el riesgo de mortalidad al cabo de un año.