English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management)
information management [correct, standardized]; IM [correct]
DEF: In an information processing system, the functions of controlling the acquisition, analysis, retention, retrieval, and distribution of information.
OBS: information management: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gestion de l'information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; GI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de traitement de l'information, ensemble des fonctions permettant de gérer l'acquisition, l'analyse, la mémorisation, la recherche et la diffusion de l'information.
OBS: gestion de l'information : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
administración de la información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En un sistema de procesamiento de información, las funciones de control de adquisición, análisis, retención, recuperación, y distribución de información.